County health data

Ashtabula County, OH

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.2% of adults in Ashtabula County (Ohio: 13.2%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 4 hospitals, and 4 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Ashtabula County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Ashtabula County (about 75,784 adults). 24 have an Ohio figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Ohio figure: obesity 45.8% vs 36.4% (+9.4 points), no leisure-time physical activity 34.5% vs 26.4% (+8.1 points), and current smoking 20.1% vs 15.0% (+5.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Ashtabula County, OH and Ohio
MeasureAshtabula CountyOhioUSYear
Arthritis33.9%30.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.7%37.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.2%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD11.0%7.9%6.3%2023
Depression27.7%25.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.2%13.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.4%37.4%37.2%2023
Obesity45.8%36.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.5%3.8%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Ashtabula County, OH and Ohio
MeasureAshtabula CountyOhioUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.0%7.8%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.5%79.7%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Ashtabula County, OH and Ohio
MeasureAshtabula CountyOhioUSYear
Binge drinking15.2%15.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.1%15.0%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity34.5%26.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Ashtabula County, OH and Ohio
MeasureAshtabula CountyOhioUSYear
Fair or poor health24.6%20.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.5%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.9%13.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Ashtabula County, OH and Ohio
MeasureAshtabula CountyOhioUSYear
Cognitive disability16.6%13.7%13.7%2023
Any disability35.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.6%6.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.2%8.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.9%13.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.0%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.2%4.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Ashtabula County, OH and Ohio
MeasureAshtabula CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.9%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year15.7%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.2%2023
Loneliness36.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Ashtabula County, OH filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Ashtabula County: primary care 1 (highest score 15), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1015
mental health1017
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Ashtabula Countymental healthHPSA Population17
LI - Ashtabula CountydentalHPSA Population17
LI - Ashtabula Countyprimary careHPSA Population15

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 4 acute care or critical access hospitals in Ashtabula County, 2 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ASHTABULA COUNTY MEDICAL CENTERASHTABULA326.9%17.5%21.0%14.6%7.3%
GLENBEIGH HEALTH SOURCESROCK CREEKn/an/an/an/an/an/a
UHHS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF GENEVACritical accessGENEVA420.8%17.8%20.1%n/an/a
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CONNEAUT MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessCONNEAUT421.9%17.5%19.6%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Ashtabula County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Andover Primary CarePRIMARY HEALTH NETWORK5594 State Route 7Andover 44003
SHI Ashtabula Family Health CenterSIGNATURE HEALTH, INC510 W 44th St, Ste 2Ashtabula 44004
Signature Health Ashtabula Health CenterSIGNATURE HEALTH, INC4726 Main AveAshtabula 44004
Signature Health Mobile ClinicSIGNATURE HEALTH, INC4726 Main AveAshtabula 44004

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Ohio rural health plan

Ohio's Rural Health Transformation Project will implement initiatives to improve health for rural Ohioans through innovation, healthcare access, and prevention.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 54):

  • Rural Health Innovation Hubs
  • Emergency Care Transformation
  • School-Based Health Centers
  • OH SEE
  • Rural Workforce Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Ashtabula County, OH

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.