County health data

Comanche County, OK

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.8% of adults in Comanche County (Oklahoma: 12.4%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 9 facility), 3 hospitals, and 19 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Comanche County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Comanche County (about 92,715 adults). 24 have an Oklahoma figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Oklahoma figure: obesity 43.0% vs 38.7% (+4.3 points), high cholesterol, adults ever screened 35.7% vs 39.2% (-3.5 points), and arthritis 26.9% vs 29.1% (-2.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Comanche County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureComanche CountyOklahomaUSYear
Arthritis26.9%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.5%38.4%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%11.3%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.6%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD7.5%7.9%6.3%2023
Depression25.1%25.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.8%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.7%39.2%37.2%2023
Obesity43.0%38.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older21.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Comanche County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureComanche CountyOklahomaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.1%12.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure73.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.0%77.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year54.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Comanche County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureComanche CountyOklahomaUSYear
Binge drinking14.3%13.7%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.6%15.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity33.1%31.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep43.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Comanche County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureComanche CountyOklahomaUSYear
Fair or poor health21.9%20.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.9%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.3%13.5%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Comanche County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureComanche CountyOklahomaUSYear
Cognitive disability18.4%17.8%13.7%2023
Any disability39.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.3%10.0%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.7%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.8%17.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.3%4.4%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.3%7.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Comanche County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureComanche CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support26.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year21.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.7%2023
Loneliness33.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Comanche County, OK filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Comanche County: primary care 4 (highest score 21), mental health 4 (highest score 24), and dental 4 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1321
mental health1324
dental1325

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MHCA 8 SW Oklahoma Jim Taliaferromental healthHPSA Population20
LI - Comanche Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - Comanche CountydentalHPSA Population17
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUSdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUSmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center24
COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUSprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
Lawton Indian HospitaldentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Lawton Indian Hospitalmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Red Berry Health Center - Wonder Kids ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Lawton Indian Hospitalprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Red Berry Health Center - Wonder Kids Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Red Berry Health Center - Wonder Kids Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Comanche County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
LAWTON INDIAN HOSPITALLAWTONn/an/an/an/an/an/a
MEMORIAL HEALTHLAWTON222.4%18.4%20.1%15.4%5.6%
SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTERLAWTON222.2%16.1%20.2%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

19 active health center sites in Comanche County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
COMANCHE CNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITYCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS3401 W Gore BlvdLawton 73505
Elgin Community Health CenterCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS7936 US Highway 277Elgin 73538
Lawton Community Health CenterCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS5404 SW Lee BlvdLawton 73505
LCHC CacheCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS512 W C AveCache 73527
LCHC Call CenterCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS602 SE Wallock StLawton 73501
LCHC Center for HealthCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS3811 W Gore Blvd, Suite 6Lawton 73505
LCHC Center for Health Suite 10COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS3811 W Gore Blvd, Suite 10Lawton 73505
LCHC DentalCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS3811 W Gore Blvd, Suite 1Lawton 73505
LCHC EastsideCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS1102 SE 36th StLawton 73501
LCHC Family Care ClinicCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS3201 W Gore Blvd, Suite 203Lawton 73505
LCHC Family Continuity ClinicCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS2609 SW Lee BlvdLawton 73505
LCHC Great Plains PediatricsCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS3201 W Gore Blvd, Suite 100Lawton 73505
LCHC Health PlexCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS7102 NW Cache RdLawton 73505
LCHC Lawton PediatricsCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS2701 SW Cornell AveLawton 73505
LCHC Medicine ParkCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS19055 State Highway 49Lawton 73507
LCHC Memorial Medical ClinicCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS3201 W Gore Blvd, Suite 304Lawton 73505
LCHC MidtownCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS1202 NW Arlington AveLawton 73507
LCHC Primary Health Care Center at Comanche County Memorial HospitalCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS110 NW 31st StLawton 73505
LCHC Southcare ClinicCOMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (TRUS512 SW Lee BlvdLawton 73501

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Oklahoma rural health plan

Oklahoma Rural Health Transformation Program – Strengthening Access, Innovation, and Workforce in Rural Communities

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 56):

  • Innovating the care model
  • Moving upstream
  • Facilitating regional collaboration
  • Shifting to value
  • Growing the next generation of rural talent
  • Building health data utility

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Comanche County, OK

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.