County health data

Dillon County, SC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 20.3% of adults in Dillon County (South Carolina: 14.9%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Dillon County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Dillon County (about 20,691 adults). 24 have a South Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Carolina figure: fair or poor health 31.6% vs 20.0% (+11.6 points), no leisure-time physical activity 35.8% vs 26.3% (+9.5 points), and obesity 45.3% vs 36.0% (+9.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Dillon County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureDillon CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis32.8%29.6%26.3%2023
High blood pressure47.4%38.8%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.4%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.1%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD11.8%7.7%6.3%2023
Depression22.8%21.9%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes20.3%14.9%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.1%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity45.3%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke6.0%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older31.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Dillon County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureDillon CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.6%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.0%80.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year42.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Dillon County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureDillon CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking13.0%14.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking21.0%12.1%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.8%26.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Dillon County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureDillon CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health31.6%20.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress20.2%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.5%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Dillon County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureDillon CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability19.8%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability41.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.4%7.1%7.4%2023
Independent living disability14.2%8.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability23.6%16.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability7.7%4.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability10.0%6.1%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Dillon County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureDillon CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support29.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year33.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year26.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year23.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year15.8%2023
Loneliness36.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year17.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Dillon County, SC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Dillon County: primary care 2 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1119
mental health1121
dental1120

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Tri County SAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
LI - Dillon Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI-Dillon & Marion CountiesdentalHPSA Population17
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MCLEOD PEDIATRICS-DILLONmental healthRural Health Clinic21
MCLEOD PEDIATRICS-DILLONdentalRural Health Clinic20
MCLEOD PEDIATRICS-DILLONprimary careRural Health Clinic19

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Dillon County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MCLEOD MEDICAL CENTER - DILLONDILLON322.1%18.1%19.9%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Dillon County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
CareSouth Carolina Dillon CenterCARESOUTH CAROLINA INC1016 Old Latta HwyDillon 29536
CareSouth Carolina Latta CenterCARESOUTH CAROLINA INC122 Latimer StLatta 29565
CSC LAKE VIEW CENTERCARESOUTH CAROLINA INC103 N Kemper StLake View 29563

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Carolina rural health plan

Transforming Rural Healthcare in South Carolina

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 61):

  • Connections to Care
  • Leveling Up
  • Wellness Within Reach
  • Shoring Up to Sustainability
  • Tech Catalyst Fund

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Dillon County, SC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.