County health data

Bexar County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.9% of adults in Bexar County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 24 HRSA shortage designations (17 area or population, 7 facility), 15 hospitals, and 54 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Bexar County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Bexar County (about 1,577,040 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: high cholesterol, adults ever screened 33.0% vs 36.3% (-3.3 points), no leisure-time physical activity 30.6% vs 27.8% (+2.8 points), and depression 22.2% vs 19.7% (+2.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Bexar County, TX and Texas
MeasureBexar CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis21.9%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.5%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.0%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.4%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD5.1%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression22.2%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.9%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.0%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity34.1%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Bexar County, TX and Texas
MeasureBexar CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6421.9%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.0%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7558.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year55.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Bexar County, TX and Texas
MeasureBexar CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking16.5%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.2%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.6%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep41.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Bexar County, TX and Texas
MeasureBexar CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health22.8%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.7%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.9%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Bexar County, TX and Texas
MeasureBexar CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability31.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.2%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.2%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.3%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.1%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.5%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Bexar County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 24 designated shortage rows in Bexar County: primary care 10 (highest score 21), mental health 4 (highest score 21), and dental 10 (highest score 25). 17 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 7 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care8221
mental health1321
dental8225

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - San Antonio East SA – Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population20
LI - San Antonio South SA – Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population20
LI- Bexar- San Antonio Northwest SAprimary careHPSA Population18
LI-San Antonio East SA- Bexar Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI-San Antonio Southwest SAprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - San Antonio North SA – Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI - San Antonio Northwest SA – Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI-South Bexar County SAprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - Bexar Countymental healthHPSA Population17
LI - San Antonio Southwest SA – Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population17
LI-San Antonio South SA- Bexar Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
LI - East Bexar SA – Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population16
LI - San Antonio Outer North SA – Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population16
LI- San Antonio Outer North SA- Bexar Coprimary careHPSA Population15
LI-San Antonio North SA- Bexar Coprimary careHPSA Population15
LI - South Bexar SA - Bexar CountydentalHPSA Population15
LI - East Bexar SA - Bexar Countyprimary careHPSA Population14
Facility designations (7)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Barrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
EL CENTRO DEL BARRIOdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
Barrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
EL CENTRO DEL BARRIOprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
Barrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
EL CENTRO DEL BARRIOmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
CF-Fabian Dale Dominguez State Jailmental healthCorrectional Facility12

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 15 acute care or critical access hospitals in Bexar County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BANDERA FAMILY HOSPITALSAN ANTONIOn/an/an/an/an/an/a
BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTERSAN ANTONIO319.8%15.0%18.6%14.5%4.9%
BAPTIST NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL THOUSAND OAKSSAN ANTONIO5n/a16.9%n/an/an/a
Brooke Army Medical Center (FT Sam Houston)Fort Sam Houstonn/an/an/an/an/an/a
CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA MEDICAL CENTERSAN ANTONIO320.7%17.7%19.1%15.0%6.6%
FOUNDATION SURGICAL HOSPITAL OF SAN ANTONIOSAN ANTONIOn/an/an/an/an/an/a
LEGENT ORTHOPEDIC + SPINESAN ANTONIOn/an/an/an/an/an/a
METHODIST HOSPITAL STONE OAKSAN ANTONIO420.9%17.9%19.3%13.4%5.7%
METHODIST HOSPITALSAN ANTONIO421.1%17.8%19.5%15.5%6.1%
SAN ANTONIO VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA SOUTH TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)SAN ANTONIO522.3%19.1%20.0%14.7%n/a
SOUTH TEXAS SPINE AND SURGICAL HOSPITALSAN ANTONIOn/an/an/an/an/a5.2%
TEXAS CENTER FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASESAN ANTONIOn/an/an/an/an/an/a
UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMSAN ANTONIO320.6%16.5%18.6%15.2%n/a
UT HEALTH SAN ANTONIO MULTISPECIALTY & RESEARCH HOSAN ANTONIOn/an/an/an/an/an/a
WESTOVER HILLS BAPTIST HOSPITALSAN ANTONIOn/a20.9%17.3%n/a14.3%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

54 active health center sites in Bexar County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Apollo WellnessBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.6511 W FM 1604 NSan Antonio 78254
CentroMed - Lifetime Recovery ClinicEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO10290 Southton RdSan Antonio 78223
CentroMed Berto Guerra Jr. ClinicEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO5439 Ray Ellison BlvdSan Antonio 78242
CENTROMED BUSINESS OFFICEEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO123 Ascot AveSan Antonio 78224
CENTROMED BUSINESS OFFICEEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO5750 Medina Base RdSan Antonio 78242
CENTROMED CENTRAL BILLING OFFICEEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO123 Ascot AveSan Antonio 78224
CentroMed City Center ClinicEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO207 E Evergreen StSan Antonio 78212
CENTROMED FAMILY FIRST CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO9135 Schaefer Rd, Ste 4Converse 78109
CENTROMED MARIA CASTRO FLORES CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO7315 S Loop 1604 WVon Ormy 78073
CENTROMED NOEMI GALVAN ELING CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO5542 Walzem RdWindcrest 78218
CentroMed Nogalitos Family ClinicEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO3714 NogalitosSan Antonio 78211
CentroMed Nogalitos Family ClinicEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO3714 NogalitosSan Antonio 78211
CENTROMED PALO ALTO CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO9011 Poteet Jourdanton FwySan Antonio 78224
CentroMed SA PediatricsEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO123 Stone Oak LoopSan Antonio 78258
CentroMed SA PediatricsEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO1314 Guadalupe StSan Antonio 78207
CentroMed SA PediatricsEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO3327 Research Plz, #307San Antonio 78235
CentroMed SA PediatricsEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO94 Briggs St, Suite 400San Antonio 78224
CentroMed SA PediatricsEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO9793 Culebra Rd STE 105ASan Antonio 78251
CENTROMED SARAH E DAVIDSON CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO1 Haven For Hope Way, Suite 300San Antonio 78207
CENTROMED SOUTH PARK DENTAL CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO910 Wagner AveSan Antonio 78211
CENTROMED SOUTH PARK MEDICAL CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO6315 S Zarzamora StSan Antonio 78211
CENTROMED SOUTH PARK PHARMACYEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO918 Wagner AveSan Antonio 78211
CENTROMED SOUTHSIDE MEDICAL CLINICEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO3750 Commercial AveSan Antonio 78221
CentroMed Thousand Oaks ClinicEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO4300 Thousand Oaks DrSan Antonio 78217
CentroMed Women's Health ClinicEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO7386 Barlite BlvdSan Antonio 78224
CENTROMED WOMEN'S SHELTER CLINIC - LA PALOMA DE PAZEL CENTRO DEL BARRIO7404 W US Highway 90 BLDG 37San Antonio 78227
CommuniCare at The MACBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.5210 Thousand Oaks DrSan Antonio 78233
CommuniCare Blvd DentalBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.5138 Utsa Blvd, Suite 116San Antonio 78249
CommuniCare Health Centers - Alamo RanchBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.6838 Alamo PkwySan Antonio 78253
CommuniCare Health Centers - Allergy InstituteBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.4456 Lockhill Selma Rd, Ste 103San Antonio 78249
CommuniCare Health Centers - EastBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.3066 E Commerce StSan Antonio 78220
CommuniCare Health Centers - Encino ParkBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.20306 Encino LedgeSan Antonio 78259
CommuniCare Health Centers - EndocrinologyBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.1303 McCullough Ave, #374San Antonio 78212
CommuniCare Health Centers - HelotesBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.12850 Bandera Rd, Ste 106Helotes 78023
CommuniCare Health Centers - Hill Country VillageBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.14811 San Pedro AveSan Antonio 78232
CommuniCare Health Centers - Leon SpringsBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.21195 W Interstate 10San Antonio 78257
CommuniCare Health Centers - Luckey RanchBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.11930 W US Highway 90San Antonio 78245
CommuniCare Health Centers - Medical CenterBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.7220 Louis Pasteur Dr STE 140San Antonio 78229
CommuniCare Health Centers - MetropolitanBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.1200 Brooklyn Ave STE 300San Antonio 78212
CommuniCare Health Centers - Mobile Health UnitBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.3066 E Commerce StSan Antonio 78220
CommuniCare Health Centers - Navigation CenterBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.7420 Blanco Rd STE 210San Antonio 78216
CommuniCare Health Centers - NorthwestBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.8210 Callaghan RdSan Antonio 78230
CommuniCare Health Centers - PotrancoBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.10002 Westover BlfSan Antonio 78251
CommuniCare Health Centers - RooseveltBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.3727 Roosevelt AveSan Antonio 78214
CommuniCare Health Centers - Shavano ParkBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.14625 Huebner RdSan Antonio 78230
CommuniCare Health Centers - SouthBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.2316 SE Military DrSan Antonio 78223
CommuniCare Health Centers - Stone OakBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.20642 Stone Oak PkwySan Antonio 78258
CommuniCare Health Centers - Vital Life Wellness BroadwayBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.2520 Broadway St, Ste 100San Antonio 78215
CommuniCare Health Centers - Vital Life Wellness Stone OakBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.418 N Loop 1604 WSan Antonio 78232
CommuniCare Health Centers - WestBarrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center, Inc.1102 Barclay StSan Antonio 78207

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Bexar County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.