County health data

Johnson County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.9% of adults in Johnson County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 2 hospitals.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Johnson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Johnson County (about 150,832 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 16.3% vs 22.0% (-5.7 points), depression 23.2% vs 19.7% (+3.5 points), and current smoking 14.4% vs 11.3% (+3.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Johnson County, TX and Texas
MeasureJohnson CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis24.0%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.8%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.9%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD6.6%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression23.2%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.9%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.6%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity33.4%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.2%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Johnson County, TX and Texas
MeasureJohnson CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.3%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.8%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year52.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Johnson County, TX and Texas
MeasureJohnson CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking18.3%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.4%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.0%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Johnson County, TX and Texas
MeasureJohnson CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health21.2%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.0%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.5%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Johnson County, TX and Texas
MeasureJohnson CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability31.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.6%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.4%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.8%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.2%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Johnson County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: disease rates and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Johnson County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BAYLOR SCOTT AND WHITE EMERGENCY HOSPITALBURLESONn/an/an/an/an/an/a
TEXAS HEALTH HARRIS METHODIST HOSPITAL CLEBURNECLEBURNE519.9%15.4%19.5%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Johnson County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.