County health data

Kimble County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.6% of adults in Kimble County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Kimble County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Kimble County (about 3,628 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: arthritis 33.4% vs 21.0% (+12.4 points), high blood pressure 43.8% vs 32.3% (+11.5 points), and mobility disability 20.7% vs 13.2% (+7.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Kimble County, TX and Texas
MeasureKimble CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis33.4%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.8%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.9%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD10.1%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression22.5%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.6%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened43.3%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity36.8%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke5.0%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Kimble County, TX and Texas
MeasureKimble CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.9%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.1%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Kimble County, TX and Texas
MeasureKimble CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking14.0%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.8%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.5%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Kimble County, TX and Texas
MeasureKimble CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health25.9%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.2%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.5%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Kimble County, TX and Texas
MeasureKimble CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability15.4%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability38.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.9%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.1%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability20.7%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.2%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.0%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Kimble County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Kimble County: primary care 2 (highest score 15), mental health 2 (highest score 16), and dental 2 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1115
mental health1116
dental1115

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Kimble Countyprimary careHPSA Population13
Kimble Countymental healthGeographic HPSA12
LI - Kimble CountydentalHPSA Population8
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
JUNCTION MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
JUNCTION MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic15
JUNCTION MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Kimble County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
KIMBLE HOSPITALCritical accessJUNCTIONn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Kimble County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
FHN - Junction ISDFrontera Healthcare Network1700 College StJunction 76849
Frontera Healthcare Network - Junction ClinicFrontera Healthcare Network1003 College StJunction 76849

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Kimble County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.