County health data

Travis County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 9.0% of adults in Travis County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations (1 area or population, 6 facility), 10 hospitals, and 56 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Travis County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Travis County (about 1,071,849 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 13.9% vs 22.0% (-8.1 points), no leisure-time physical activity 19.9% vs 27.8% (-7.9 points), and fair or poor health 15.7% vs 21.9% (-6.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Travis County, TX and Texas
MeasureTravis CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis17.6%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure26.6%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.2%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease4.1%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD4.0%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression22.1%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes9.0%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened32.5%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity30.4%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke2.2%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older8.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Travis County, TX and Texas
MeasureTravis CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.9%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure70.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.7%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year59.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Travis County, TX and Texas
MeasureTravis CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking19.3%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking9.5%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity19.9%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Travis County, TX and Texas
MeasureTravis CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health15.7%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.9%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress10.3%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Travis County, TX and Texas
MeasureTravis CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability12.2%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability23.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability4.7%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.2%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.6%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.7%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.0%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Travis County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Travis County: primary care 2 (highest score 19), mental health 3 (highest score 15), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 1 covers a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0219
mental health1215
dental0225

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - MHCA - Integral Care - Travis Countymental healthHPSA Population15
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Travis County Healthcare DistrictdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
PEOPLES COMMUNITY CLINICdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
Travis County Healthcare Districtprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
PEOPLES COMMUNITY CLINICprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17
Travis County Healthcare Districtmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center15
PEOPLES COMMUNITY CLINICmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center14

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 10 acute care or critical access hospitals in Travis County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ASCENSION SETON MEDICAL CENTER AUSTINAUSTIN320.3%16.5%20.2%14.5%5.9%
ASCENSION SETON NORTHWESTAUSTIN421.2%18.7%n/an/an/a
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTER PFLUGERVILLEPFLUGERVILLE421.1%16.8%19.7%n/an/a
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTER- AUSTINAUSTINn/an/a17.3%n/an/an/a
DELL SETON MED CENTER AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TXAUSTIN421.8%17.3%n/an/a5.8%
NORTH AUSTIN MEDICAL CENTERAUSTIN320.1%18.8%22.1%14.5%5.3%
NORTHWEST HILLS SURGICAL HOSPITALAUSTINn/an/an/an/an/an/a
ST DAVID'S MEDICAL CENTERAUSTIN420.5%17.8%21.2%14.0%6.4%
ST DAVID'S SOUTH AUSTIN MEDICAL CENTERAUSTIN320.4%17.0%18.8%14.6%7.2%
THE HOSPITAL AT WESTLAKE MEDICAL CENTERAUSTINn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

56 active health center sites in Travis County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
BMHCTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT6633 E Highway 290, Suite 100Austin 78723
Capital Plaza - MAT ClinicTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT5339 N Interstate 35, Suite 100Austin 78723
Care Connections ClinicTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT3706 S 1st StAustin 78704
Community First Health CenterTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT9301 Hog Eye RdAustin 78724
CommUnityCare - North CentralTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT1210 W Braker LnAustin 78758
CommUnityCare at Balcones TerraceTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT10024 N Capital of Texas HwyAustin 78759
CommUnityCare at Cady LoftsTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT1004 E 39th StAustin 78751
CommUnityCare at Camp EsperanzaTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT780 US Highway 183 SAustin 78741
CommUnityCare at SouthbridgeTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT2711 S Interstate 35Austin 78741
CommUnityCare at Sunrise ChurchTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT4430 Menchaca RdAustin 78745
CommUnityCare Austin Resource Center for the HomelessTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT500 E 7th StAustin 78701
CommUnityCare Chalmers CourtTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT314 Chicon StAustin 78702
CommUnityCare Del ValleTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT7050 Elroy RdDel Valle 78617
CommUnityCare East AustinTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT211 Comal StAustin 78702
CommUnityCare Kramer Administrative OfficesTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT2115 Kramer Ln STE 100Austin 78758
CommUnityCare Mobile Care Unit 2TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT7112 Ed Bluestein BlvdAustin 78723
CommUnityCare Mobile Unit 1TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT7112 Ed Bluestein BlvdAustin 78723
CommUnityCare North Lamar PediatricsTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT9411 N Lamar Blvd, Ste 120Austin 78753
CommUnityCare Oak HillTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT8656 W Highway 71, Bldg AAustin 78735
CommUnityCare PflugervilleTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT2700 W Pecan St, Suite 450Pflugerville 78660
CommUnityCare Riverside PediatricsTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT2237 E Riverside Dr, Ste 101CAustin 78741
CommUnityCare RundbergTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT825 E Rundberg Ln, Suite B 1Austin 78753
CommUnityCare Sandra Joy Anderson Community Health and Wellness CenterTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT1705 E 11th StAustin 78702
CommUnityCare South AustinTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT2529 S 1st StAustin 78704
CommUnityCare South Brook PediatricsTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT6425 S Interstate 35Austin 78744
CommUnityCare Southeast Health and Wellness CenterTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT2901 Montopolis DrAustin 78741
CommUnityCare Springdale PediatricsTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT7112 Ed Bluestein BlvdAustin 78723
CommUnityCare William CannonTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT6801 S Interstate 35Austin 78745
Hancock Health CenterTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT1000 E 41st StAustin 78751
Hornsby Bend Health and Wellness CenterTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT3700 Gilbert RdAustin 78725
Lone Star Circle of Care Adult Medicine at St. JohnLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE6937 N Interstate 35 STE LONESTAR2Austin 78752
Lone Star Circle of Care at Ben White Health ClinicLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE1221 W Ben White Blvd, Suite B 100Austin 78704
Lone Star Circle of Care at Ben White Health ClinicLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE1221 W Ben White BlvdAustin 78704
Lone Star Circle of Care at Ben White Health ClinicLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE1221 W Ben White BlvdAustin 78704
Lone Star Circle of Care at CollinfieldLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE8913 Collinfield Dr, #1Austin 78758
Lone Star Circle of Care at CollinfieldLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE8913 Collinfield Dr, #2Austin 78758
Lone Star Circle of Care at El Buen SamaritanoLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE7000 Woodhue DrAustin 78745
Lone Star Circle of Care at JonestownLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE18220 FM 1431, Suite DLeander 78641
Lone Star Circle of Care at Northwest AustinLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE11111 Research Blvd STE 295Austin 78759
Lone Star Circle of Care at Northwest AustinLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE11111 Research Blvd STE 345Austin 78759
Lone Star Circle of Care at Northwest AustinLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE11111 Research Blvd, Suite 320Austin 78759
Lone Star Circle of Care at Oak SpringsLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE3000 Oak Springs DrAustin 78702
Lone Star Circle of Care at PflugervilleLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE1501 W Pecan St, Ste 102Pflugerville 78660
Lone Star Circle of Care at StassneyLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE730 W Stassney Ln, Ste 110Austin 78745
Lone Star Circle of Care OB/GYN at MoPac NorthLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE12201 Renfert Way, Suite 220Austin 78758
Lone Star Circle of Care Pediatrics at MoPac NorthLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE12201 Renfert Way, Suite 105Austin 78758
Lone Star Circle of Care Pediatrics at St. JohnLONE STAR CIRCLE OF CARE6937 N Interstate 35Austin 78752
Manor Health CenterTRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT14008 Shadowglen Blvd, Ste 302Manor 78653
Manor Mustang Health CenterPEOPLES COMMUNITY CLINIC10335 US Highway 290 EManor 78653
Pacifica La CostaPEOPLES COMMUNITY CLINIC1033 La Posada Dr, Suite 160Austin 78752

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Travis County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.