County health data

Buchanan County, VA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.4% of adults in Buchanan County (Virginia: 11.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 1 hospital, and 4 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Buchanan County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Buchanan County (about 15,806 adults). 24 have a Virginia figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Virginia figure: no leisure-time physical activity 34.4% vs 22.3% (+12.1 points), current smoking 21.6% vs 10.9% (+10.7 points), and fair or poor health 28.8% vs 18.1% (+10.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Buchanan County, VA and Virginia
MeasureBuchanan CountyVirginiaUSYear
Arthritis36.4%27.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure44.2%35.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.6%10.2%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.6%4.3%4.0%2023
COPD13.0%6.9%6.3%2023
Depression26.6%20.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.4%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened43.6%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity38.9%34.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.4%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Buchanan County, VA and Virginia
MeasureBuchanan CountyVirginiaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.7%10.1%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.7%80.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Buchanan County, VA and Virginia
MeasureBuchanan CountyVirginiaUSYear
Binge drinking13.0%13.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking21.6%10.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity34.4%22.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Buchanan County, VA and Virginia
MeasureBuchanan CountyVirginiaUSYear
Fair or poor health28.8%18.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.6%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.4%12.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Buchanan County, VA and Virginia
MeasureBuchanan CountyVirginiaUSYear
Cognitive disability19.8%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability43.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.0%6.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.6%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability22.8%13.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.1%3.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.7%5.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Buchanan County, VA and Virginia
MeasureBuchanan CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year19.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year19.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.0%2023
Loneliness34.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Buchanan County, VA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Buchanan County: primary care 2 (highest score 18), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1118
mental health1121
dental1121

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Buchanan CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Buchanan Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA17
Cumberland Mountain MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA17
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Keen Mountain Correctional Centermental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF-Keen Mountain Correctional CenterdentalCorrectional Facility21
Keen Mountain Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility18

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need. In HRSA's designation names, MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Buchanan County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BUCHANAN GENERAL HOSPITALGRUNDY422.1%17.3%19.8%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Buchanan County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Council Family Health CenterST. CHARLES HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.4124 Council Mountain RdHonaker 24260
Hurley Family Health CenterST. CHARLES HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.10279 Hurley RdHurley 24620
THOMPSON FAMILY HEALTH CENTERST. CHARLES HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.1721 Lovers Gap RdVansant 24656
Vansant Respiratory Care CenterST. CHARLES HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.1060 Anchorage CirVansant 24656

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Virginia rural health plan

VA Rural Vitality – transforming health access and outcomes for more than 1.5 million rural residents through technological innovation, workforce development, wellness, and sustainable access

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 68):

  • CareIQ
  • Homegrown Health Heroes
  • Connected Care, Closer to Home

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Buchanan County, VA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.