County health data

Nelson County, VA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.6% of adults in Nelson County (Virginia: 11.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility) and 7 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Nelson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Nelson County (about 12,117 adults). 24 have a Virginia figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Virginia figure: arthritis 35.3% vs 27.0% (+8.3 points), high blood pressure 43.4% vs 35.6% (+7.8 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 27.3% vs 22.3% (+5.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Nelson County, VA and Virginia
MeasureNelson CountyVirginiaUSYear
Arthritis35.3%27.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.4%35.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.6%10.2%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.1%4.3%4.0%2023
COPD9.1%6.9%6.3%2023
Depression22.5%20.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.6%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened43.8%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity35.2%34.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Nelson County, VA and Virginia
MeasureNelson CountyVirginiaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.3%10.1%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.3%80.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening89.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7570.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year66.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Nelson County, VA and Virginia
MeasureNelson CountyVirginiaUSYear
Binge drinking12.3%13.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.7%10.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.3%22.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Nelson County, VA and Virginia
MeasureNelson CountyVirginiaUSYear
Fair or poor health20.7%18.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.2%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.2%12.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Nelson County, VA and Virginia
MeasureNelson CountyVirginiaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.1%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability35.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.4%6.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.8%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.3%13.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.3%3.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.4%5.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Nelson County, VA and Virginia
MeasureNelson CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.6%2023
Loneliness30.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Nelson County, VA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Nelson County: primary care 2 (highest score 20), mental health 2 (highest score 20), and dental 2 (highest score 23). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1120
mental health1120
dental1123

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Region 10 MHCAmental healthHPSA Population16
Nelson CountydentalGeographic HPSA15
Nelson County-GEOprimary careGeographic HPSA11
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
BLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
BLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
BLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center20

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

7 active health center sites in Nelson County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Blue Ridge Dental CenterBLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.4038 Thomas Nelson Hwy STE BArrington 22922
BLUE RIDGE MEDICAL CENTER, INC.BLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.4038 Thomas Nelson HwyArrington 22922
MOBILE CLINIC 2BLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.4038 Thomas Nelson HwyArrington 22922
Nelson County High SchoolBLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.6919 Thomas Nelson HwyLovingston 22949
Nelson County Middle SchoolBLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.6925 Thomas Nelson HwyLovingston 22949
Rockfish River Elementary SchoolBLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.200 Chapel Hollow RdAfton 22920
Tye River Elementary SchoolBLUE RIDGE HEALTH CENTER INC.5198 Thomas Nelson HwyArrington 22922

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Virginia rural health plan

VA Rural Vitality – transforming health access and outcomes for more than 1.5 million rural residents through technological innovation, workforce development, wellness, and sustainable access

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 68):

  • CareIQ
  • Homegrown Health Heroes
  • Connected Care, Closer to Home

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Nelson County, VA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.