County health data

Surry County, VA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.3% of adults in Surry County (Virginia: 11.8%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 health center site.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Surry County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Surry County (about 5,458 adults). 24 have a Virginia figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Virginia figure: high blood pressure 45.8% vs 35.6% (+10.2 points), arthritis 34.2% vs 27.0% (+7.2 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 29.2% vs 22.3% (+6.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Surry County, VA and Virginia
MeasureSurry CountyVirginiaUSYear
Arthritis34.2%27.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure45.8%35.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%10.2%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%4.3%4.0%2023
COPD8.5%6.9%6.3%2023
Depression21.1%20.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.3%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.5%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity39.9%34.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.0%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Surry County, VA and Virginia
MeasureSurry CountyVirginiaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.5%10.1%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.6%80.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening89.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7570.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Surry County, VA and Virginia
MeasureSurry CountyVirginiaUSYear
Binge drinking12.1%13.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.4%10.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.2%22.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Surry County, VA and Virginia
MeasureSurry CountyVirginiaUSYear
Fair or poor health22.8%18.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.0%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.4%12.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Surry County, VA and Virginia
MeasureSurry CountyVirginiaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.7%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability36.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.9%6.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.3%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.1%13.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.9%3.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.1%5.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Surry County, VA and Virginia
MeasureSurry CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.5%2023
Loneliness33.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Surry County, VA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Surry County: primary care 1 (highest score 14), mental health 1 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 12). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1014
mental health1018
dental1012

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Region19-MHCAmental healthHPSA Population18
Surry Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA14
Surry CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA12

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Surry County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Surry Medical CenterHORIZON HEALTH SERVICES INC440 Colonial Trl WDendron 23839

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Virginia rural health plan

VA Rural Vitality – transforming health access and outcomes for more than 1.5 million rural residents through technological innovation, workforce development, wellness, and sustainable access

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 68):

  • CareIQ
  • Homegrown Health Heroes
  • Connected Care, Closer to Home

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Surry County, VA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.