County health data

Windsor County, VT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 9.5% of adults in Windsor County (Vermont: 9.3%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 3 hospitals, and 11 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Windsor County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Windsor County (about 48,044 adults). 24 have a Vermont figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Vermont figure: routine checkup in the past year 74.5% vs 77.7% (-3.2 points), coronary heart disease 6.7% vs 4.0% (+2.7 points), and frequent mental distress 14.8% vs 15.8% (-1.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Windsor County, VT and Vermont
MeasureWindsor CountyVermontUSYear
Arthritis29.4%28.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.2%32.4%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%11.2%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.7%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.7%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression26.6%25.8%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes9.5%9.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.3%33.1%37.2%2023
Obesity28.8%28.8%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Windsor County, VT and Vermont
MeasureWindsor CountyVermontUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 645.7%5.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.5%77.7%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7573.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year71.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Windsor County, VT and Vermont
MeasureWindsor CountyVermontUSYear
Binge drinking15.1%15.7%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.1%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity19.6%20.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep30.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Windsor County, VT and Vermont
MeasureWindsor CountyVermontUSYear
Fair or poor health14.3%14.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.8%15.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.2%12.4%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Windsor County, VT and Vermont
MeasureWindsor CountyVermontUSYear
Cognitive disability11.8%12.1%13.7%2023
Any disability26.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.3%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.6%7.0%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.2%10.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.2%2.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.0%3.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Windsor County, VT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Windsor County: primary care 1 (highest score 14), mental health 1 (highest score 19), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All are facility designations (health centers, clinics, or other facilities).

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0114
mental health0119
dental0117
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
SPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
SPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center17
SPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Windsor County, 2 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MT ASCUTNEY HOSPITALCritical accessWINDSORn/a21.7%16.4%n/an/an/a
SPRINGFIELD HOSPITALCritical accessSPRINGFIELDn/a21.6%17.8%n/an/an/a
WHITE RIVER JCT VA MEDICAL CENTERWHITE RIVER JUNCTION522.0%18.0%20.6%n/a5.1%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

11 active health center sites in Windsor County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Bethel Health CenterGIFFORD HEALTH CARE, INC.1823 VT Rte 107Bethel 05032
Chester Dental CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.55 VT-11Chester 05143
Dr. Delores Barbeau Mobile UnitSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.100 River StSpringfield 05156
Edgar May Health and Recreation CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.140 Clinton StSpringfield 05156
Elm Hill School Health CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.10 Hoover StSpringfield 05156
Ludlow Health CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.1 Elm StLudlow 05149
Riverside Middle School Health CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.13 Fairground RdSpringfield 05156
Rochester Health CenterGIFFORD HEALTH CARE, INC.235 S Main StRochester 05767
Springfield Health CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.100 River StSpringfield 05156
Springfield High School Health CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.303 South StSpringfield 05156
Union Street School Health CenterSPRINGFIELD MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS, INC.43 Union StSpringfield 05156

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Vermont rural health plan

Vermont's Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 66):

  • Regionalization and Innovative Care Strategies
  • Establishing a Clinically Integrated Network of Shared Services
  • Strengthening Primary Care
  • Health Care Workforce Development
  • Price Transparency and Insurance Competition

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Windsor County, VT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.