Data finding

Nursing Home Ratings by State: Average CMS Star Rating

Average of the CMS overall star rating (1 to 5) across the nursing homes in each state that have one, from CMS Provider Information (dataset 4pq5-n9py) released October 8, 2026. Nursing homes without an overall rating count in the total but not in the average or the shares. Staffing is the mean reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day; deficiencies are the mean health deficiencies in the most recent rating cycle. 50 states and DC; 14,680 nursing homes in all.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

Summary

Across the 14,555 nursing homes with a CMS overall star rating in the Care Compare data released October 8, 2026, the average rating is 3.0 out of 5. Hawaii has the highest state average (3.71) and Missouri the lowest (2.51). Nationally, 21% of rated nursing homes have 5 stars and 20% have 1 star. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, Provider Information (4pq5-n9py), compiled by Rivvi.

Download the state table (CSV)Free to reuse with a link to this page.

Average CMS overall star rating by state, highest first

Average CMS overall star rating by state, highest first
  1. Hawaii3.71 stars
  2. Arkansas3.43 stars
  3. Alaska3.40 stars
  4. District of Columbia3.35 stars
  5. New Jersey3.34 stars
  6. Utah3.33 stars
  7. Arizona3.30 stars
  8. Florida3.28 stars
  9. Washington3.25 stars
  10. Maryland3.19 stars
  11. Delaware3.19 stars
  12. Ohio3.17 stars
  13. California3.17 stars
  14. Colorado3.17 stars
  15. Minnesota3.16 stars
  16. North Dakota3.15 stars
  17. Idaho3.15 stars
  18. Indiana3.14 stars
  19. Nevada3.14 stars
  20. Michigan3.13 stars
  21. Oregon3.12 stars
  22. Kansas3.11 stars
  23. Iowa3.09 stars
  24. Maine3.05 stars
  25. Massachusetts3.05 stars
  26. New Hampshire3.04 stars
  27. Tennessee3.04 stars
  28. New York3.03 stars
  29. West Virginia3.02 stars
  30. South Carolina3.02 stars
  31. Alabama3.01 stars
  32. Connecticut3.00 stars
  33. Kentucky2.98 stars
  34. Wisconsin2.98 stars
  35. Pennsylvania2.98 stars
  36. Virginia2.96 stars
  37. South Dakota2.94 stars
  38. North Carolina2.93 stars
  39. Vermont2.91 stars
  40. Rhode Island2.90 stars
  41. Montana2.88 stars
  42. Wyoming2.86 stars
  43. New Mexico2.85 stars
  44. Nebraska2.76 stars
  45. Mississippi2.73 stars
  46. Oklahoma2.69 stars
  47. Georgia2.67 stars
  48. Texas2.66 stars
  49. Louisiana2.55 stars
  50. Illinois2.53 stars
  51. Missouri2.51 stars

Scale 0 to 5 stars.

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data (Provider Information, 4pq5-n9py), as of October 8, 2026. Publisher page

Nursing home CMS overall star rating by state

Nursing home CMS overall star rating by state
StateNursing homesWith a ratingAverage overall rating5-star share1-star shareAvg nurse staff hours per resident dayAvg health deficiencies, latest cycle
Hawaii43413.7141%7%4.979.2
Arkansas2212183.4330%11%4.022.7
Alaska20203.4030%10%6.888.9
District of Columbia17173.3524%6%4.7223.2
New Jersey3483463.3424%10%3.858.5
Utah97963.3326%9%4.098.8
Arizona1401393.3027%7%3.986.3
Florida6946913.2826%13%3.827.1
Washington1931923.2526%11%4.3615.8
Maryland2212193.1925%15%3.8717.0
Delaware44433.1921%5%4.3510.9
Ohio9229133.1723%13%3.6910.3
California1,1651,1533.1723%16%4.5215.5
Colorado2102083.1724%12%3.728.7
Minnesota3383363.1626%19%4.197.1
North Dakota72713.1524%20%4.425.6
Idaho80793.1523%20%4.0410.3
Indiana5075043.1424%18%3.697.2
Nevada66653.1429%22%4.349.6
Michigan4224203.1325%17%3.999.9
Oregon1281273.1222%17%5.039.2
Kansas2962933.1125%19%4.079.5
Iowa3873853.0924%20%3.826.5
Maine78773.0522%19%4.3410.8
Massachusetts3413383.0521%19%3.866.8

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data (Provider Information, 4pq5-n9py), as of October 8, 2026. Publisher page

Run it in Rivvi

Run this in Rivvi

Open in Rivvi

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

How we counted

Average of the CMS overall star rating (1 to 5) across the nursing homes in each state that have one, from CMS Provider Information (dataset 4pq5-n9py) released October 8, 2026. Nursing homes without an overall rating count in the total but not in the average or the shares. Staffing is the mean reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day; deficiencies are the mean health deficiencies in the most recent rating cycle. 50 states and DC; 14,680 nursing homes in all.

Nursing home CMS ratings by state and city

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data (Provider Information, 4pq5-n9py), as of October 8, 2026. Publisher page

Related

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.