Medicare costs

Medicare Part B premium 2027

CMS has not released the 2027 Part B premium yet. The standard premium is $202.90 a month in 2026, per CMS.

CMS has not released the 2027 figures yet.

Expected in November 2026. The numbers below are the 2026 figures, labeled 2026. Rivvi checks the CMS fact sheet address daily and updates this page the day it goes live (last check 2026-10-23).

Source: CMS fact sheet: 2026 Medicare Parts A & B Premiums and Deductibles, published November 14, 2025.

Run it in Rivvi

Draft a client note on next year's Part B premium

Rivvi writes it from the CMS fact sheet, with the source linked.

Open in Rivvi

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Quick facts

2027 status
Not released yet
Standard premium 2026
$202.90 a month
Standard premium 2025
$185 a month
Deductible 2026
$283 a year
Immunosuppressive drug premium 2026
$121.60 a month

Part B premium by income (2026)

Total monthly Part B premium by modified adjusted gross income, 2026 (CMS).
Individual tax returnJoint tax returnTotal monthly premium
Less than or equal to $109,000Less than or equal to $218,000$202.90
Greater than $109,000 and less than or equal to $137,000Greater than $218,000 and less than or equal to $274,000$284.10
Greater than $137,000 and less than or equal to $171,000Greater than $274,000 and less than or equal to $342,000$405.80
Greater than $171,000 and less than or equal to $205,000Greater than $342,000 and less than or equal to $410,000$527.50
Greater than $205,000 and less than $500,000Greater than $410,000 and less than $750,000$649.20
Greater than or equal to $500,000Greater than or equal to $750,000$689.90

If you buy Part A (2026)

Monthly Part A premium for people without premium-free Part A, 2026 (CMS).
Work history (you or spouse)Monthly Part A premium
30 to 39 quarters of Medicare-covered work$311
Fewer than 30 quarters$565

Related pages

Questions

What is the Medicare Part B premium for 2027?

CMS has not released the 2027 Part B premium yet. The standard premium is $202.90 a month in 2026, per CMS.

How much did the Part B premium go up in 2026?

$17.90 a month, from $185 in 2025 to $202.90 in 2026 (CMS).

Do some people pay more than the standard premium?

Yes. People with higher incomes pay an income-related monthly adjustment amount (IRMAA). In 2026 the total Part B premium runs from $202.90 to $689.90 a month (CMS).

What is the Part B immunosuppressive drug premium?

$121.60 a month in 2026, for people whose full Medicare ended 36 months after a kidney transplant and who keep Part B coverage of immunosuppressive drugs (CMS).

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.