County health data

Butte County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.7% of adults in Butte County (California: 11.5%). This county has 23 HRSA shortage designations, 3 hospitals, and 9 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Butte County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Butte County (about 164,973 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: depression 25.6% vs 17.0% (+8.6 points), frequent mental distress 19.1% vs 14.7% (+4.4 points), and current smoking 12.8% vs 8.5% (+4.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Butte County, CA and California
MeasureButte CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis23.8%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.2%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.8%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression25.6%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.7%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.9%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity29.3%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.5%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Butte County, CA and California
MeasureButte CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.3%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.1%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Butte County, CA and California
MeasureButte CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking17.8%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.8%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity22.8%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Butte County, CA and California
MeasureButte CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health21.5%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.1%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.1%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Butte County, CA and California
MeasureButte CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.3%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability32.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.0%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.3%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.5%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Butte County, CA and California
MeasureButte CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.4%2023
Loneliness35.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 23 designated shortage rows in Butte County: primary care 9 (highest score 17), mental health 7 (highest score 19), and dental 7 (highest score 20). 5 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 18 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care3617
mental health1619
dental1620

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MSSA 11 - Berry Creekprimary careGeographic HPSA16
Butte Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
ME MSSA 7.1 - ChicodentalHPSA Population14
MSSA 10/Oroville/Palermo/Thermalitoprimary careGeographic HPSA12
MSSA 9-Biggs/East Biggs/Gridleyprimary careGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (18)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Feather River Tribal Health, Inc.dentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Northern Valley Indian Health - ChicodentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Northern Valley Indian Health - Children's CenterdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Feather River Tribal Health, Inc.mental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Northern Valley Indian Health - Chico CohassetdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Northern Valley Indian Health - Chicomental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Northern Valley Indian Health - Chico Cohassetmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Feather River Tribal Health, Inc.primary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Northern Valley Indian Health - Chicoprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Northern Valley Indian Health - Chico Cohassetprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Northern Valley Indian Health - Children's Centerprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
Northern Valley Indian Health - Children's Centermental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic17
Northern Valley Inian Health - Concord Aveprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
Northern Valley Inian Health - Concord AvedentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic14
Northern Valley Inian Health - Concord Avemental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Butte County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ENLOE HEALTHCHICO320.7%16.5%20.6%14.1%5.3%
ORCHARD HOSPITALCritical accessGRIDLEYn/an/a17.2%n/an/an/a
OROVILLE HOSPITALOROVILLE126.7%25.5%22.8%14.1%7.8%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

9 active health center sites in Butte County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Ampla Health Chico Medical, Pediatrics and Xpress CareAMPLA HEALTH680 Cohasset RdChico 95926
Ampla Health Family Dental and MedicalAMPLA HEALTH285 Cohasset RdChico 95926
Ampla Health Gridley MedicalAMPLA HEALTH520 Kentucky StGridley 95948
Ampla Health Magalia Medical ClinicAMPLA HEALTH14137 Lakeridge Cir STE CMagalia 95954
Ampla Health Mobile UnitAMPLA HEALTH2800 Lincoln BlvdOroville 95966
Ampla Health North Chico MedicalAMPLA HEALTH100 Independence CirChico 95973
Ampla Health Oroville Medical & DentalAMPLA HEALTH2800 Lincoln BlvdOroville 95966
Chico AnnexAMPLA HEALTH470 Rio Lindo AveChico 95926
Peach Tree - Chico Vision CenterPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE114 Mission Ranch Blvd, Suite 50Chico 95926

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Butte County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Butte County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.