County health data

Glenn County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.6% of adults in Glenn County (California: 11.5%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Glenn County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Glenn County (about 20,659 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: depression 22.6% vs 17.0% (+5.6 points), current smoking 13.9% vs 8.5% (+5.4 points), and fair or poor health 25.9% vs 20.8% (+5.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Glenn County, CA and California
MeasureGlenn CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis24.0%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.7%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.0%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD7.1%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression22.6%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.6%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.3%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity32.1%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Glenn County, CA and California
MeasureGlenn CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.7%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year71.3%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Glenn County, CA and California
MeasureGlenn CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.9%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity28.0%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Glenn County, CA and California
MeasureGlenn CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health25.9%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.8%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Glenn County, CA and California
MeasureGlenn CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.4%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability35.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.6%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.9%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.9%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.8%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.8%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Glenn County, CA and California
MeasureGlenn CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support27.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year20.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year19.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.8%2023
Loneliness36.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Glenn County: primary care 3 (highest score 17), mental health 2 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2117
mental health1117
dental0120

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Glenn Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA14
ME MSSA 37 - Artois/Elk Creek/Glenn/Grindstone Indian Rancheprimary careHPSA Population12
MSSA 36.1 - Orlandprimary careGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Northern Valley Indian Health - WillowsdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Northern Valley Indian Health - Willowsprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Northern Valley Indian Health - Willowsmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Glenn County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
GLENN MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessWILLOWSn/an/a17.3%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Glenn County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Ampla Health Hamilton City MedicalAMPLA HEALTH278 Main StHamilton City 95951
Ampla Health Orland Medical & DentalAMPLA HEALTH1211 Cortina DrOrland 95963

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Glenn County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Glenn County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.