County health data

Lake County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.1% of adults in Lake County (California: 11.5%). This county has 40 HRSA shortage designations (5 area or population, 35 facility), 2 hospitals, and 1 health center site.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Lake County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Lake County (about 52,978 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: high blood pressure 39.6% vs 30.6% (+9.0 points), arthritis 29.8% vs 21.0% (+8.8 points), and depression 24.0% vs 17.0% (+7.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Lake County, CA and California
MeasureLake CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis29.8%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.6%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.9%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD9.1%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression24.0%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.1%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.9%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity32.7%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Lake County, CA and California
MeasureLake CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.1%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.3%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7562.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Lake County, CA and California
MeasureLake CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking15.0%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.2%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.8%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Lake County, CA and California
MeasureLake CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health26.3%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.1%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.1%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Lake County, CA and California
MeasureLake CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.7%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability37.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.0%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.7%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.5%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.3%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.8%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Lake County, CA and California
MeasureLake CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year18.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year19.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year14.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.8%2023
Loneliness34.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Lake County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 40 designated shortage rows in Lake County: primary care 13 (highest score 18), mental health 13 (highest score 19), and dental 14 (highest score 20). 5 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 35 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care21118
mental health11219
dental21220

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ME - MSSA 71.1/Clearlake/Clearlake OaksdentalHPSA Population20
LI/MFW-Lake Countymental healthHPSA Population19
LI-MSSA 70.1/70.2 Lakeport/Lucerneprimary careHPSA Population17
MSSA 71.1 Clearlake/Clearlake Oaksprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
ME - MSSA 71.3 - Hidden ValleydentalHPSA Population13
Facility designations (35)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Lake County Tribal Health ConsortiumdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Lake County Tribal Health ConsortiumdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Lake County Tribal Health Consortiumprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Lake County Tribal Health Consortiumprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
SUTTER LAKESIDE COMMUNITY CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic17
SUTTER LAKESIDE MEDICAL PRACTICEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEAR LAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
SUTTER LAKESIDE COMMUNITY CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
SUTTER LAKESIDE MEDICAL PRACTICEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEAR LAKEdentalRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic17
SUTTER LAKESIDE COMMUNITY CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17
SUTTER LAKESIDE MEDICAL PRACTICEdentalRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
Lake County Tribal Health Consortiummental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKEdentalRural Health Clinic15
Lake County Tribal Health Consortiummental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, ME means people eligible for Medicaid, and MFW means migrant farmworkers.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Lake County, 2 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ADVENTIST HEALTH CLEARLAKECritical accessCLEARLAKE220.7%16.4%19.4%n/an/a
SUTTER LAKESIDE HOSPITALCritical accessLAKEPORT420.9%16.3%19.7%n/a6.3%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Lake County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
LAKEVIEW HEALTH CENTERMENDOCINO COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC INC5335 Lakeshore BlvdLakeport 95453

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Lake County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.