County health data

Napa County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.4% of adults in Napa County (California: 11.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 8 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Napa County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Napa County (about 107,838 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: depression 20.8% vs 17.0% (+3.8 points), coronary heart disease 6.5% vs 3.0% (+3.5 points), and arthritis 24.0% vs 21.0% (+3.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Napa County, CA and California
MeasureNapa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis24.0%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.0%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.5%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD5.7%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression20.8%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.4%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.4%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity27.9%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older6.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Napa County, CA and California
MeasureNapa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.7%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year73.9%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Napa County, CA and California
MeasureNapa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking15.9%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.4%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity23.5%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Napa County, CA and California
MeasureNapa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health20.6%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.5%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.4%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Napa County, CA and California
MeasureNapa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.5%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability30.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.0%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.7%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.4%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.7%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.1%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Napa County, CA and California
MeasureNapa CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year11.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.7%2023
Loneliness33.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Napa County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Napa County: primary care 1 (highest score 19), mental health 1 (highest score 14), and dental 1 (highest score 25). All are facility designations (health centers, clinics, or other facilities).

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0119
mental health0114
dental0125
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
OLE HEALTHdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
OLE HEALTHprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
OLE HEALTHmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Napa County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ADVENTIST HEALTH ST HELENASAINT HELENA420.1%17.5%19.1%16.0%5.2%
PROVIDENCE QUEEN OF THE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTERNAPA420.1%20.4%20.2%14.2%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Napa County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Napa Valley Corporate DriveOLE HEALTH2650 Napa Valley Corporate DrNapa 94558
OLE Health - CalistogaOLE HEALTH911 Washington StCalistoga 94515
OLE Health - North Napa CampusOLE HEALTH1141 Pear Tree Ln, Suite 100Napa 94558
OLE Health - South Napa CampusOLE HEALTH300 Hartle CtNapa 94559
OLE Health - St. HelenaOLE HEALTH1222 Pine StSaint Helena 94574
OLE Health American CanyonOLE HEALTH3431 Broadway St, Suite A 8American Canyon 94503
OLE Health Mobile Health CenterOLE HEALTH2650 Napa Valley Corporate DrNapa 94558
South Napa ShelterOLE HEALTH100 Hartle CtNapa 94559

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Napa County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.