County health data

Colusa County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.4% of adults in Colusa County (California: 11.5%). This county has 8 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Colusa County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Colusa County (about 16,122 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 17.6% vs 8.9% (+8.7 points), fair or poor health 28.2% vs 20.8% (+7.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 30.3% vs 22.9% (+7.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Colusa County, CA and California
MeasureColusa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis22.6%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.0%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.8%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.8%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.4%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression21.6%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.4%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.9%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity35.0%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.7%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Colusa County, CA and California
MeasureColusa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6417.6%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year69.6%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7555.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Colusa County, CA and California
MeasureColusa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking16.9%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.4%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.3%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Colusa County, CA and California
MeasureColusa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health28.2%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.1%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.2%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Colusa County, CA and California
MeasureColusa CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.9%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability37.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.3%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.0%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.4%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.0%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.6%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Colusa County, CA and California
MeasureColusa CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support29.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year24.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year21.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year19.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.9%2023
Loneliness36.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 8 designated shortage rows in Colusa County: primary care 2 (highest score 15), mental health 3 (highest score 17), and dental 3 (highest score 17). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0215
mental health1217
dental1217

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Colusa Countymental healthHPSA Population16
ME - Colusa CountydentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COLUSA HEALTH CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
Colusa Indian Health ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Colusa Indian Health Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
Colusa Indian Health Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
COLUSA HEALTH CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
COLUSA HEALTH CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic13

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Colusa County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
COLUSA MEDICAL CENTERCOLUSA121.7%16.7%20.5%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Colusa County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Ampla Health Arbuckle Medical & DentalAMPLA HEALTH89 Putnam WayArbuckle 95912
Ampla Health Colusa Medical & DentalAMPLA HEALTH555 Fremont StColusa 95932

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Colusa County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Colusa County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.