County health data

Yuba County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.3% of adults in Yuba County (California: 11.5%). This county has 13 HRSA shortage designations (4 area or population, 9 facility), 1 hospital, and 13 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Yuba County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Yuba County (about 62,561 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: depression 23.7% vs 17.0% (+6.7 points), current smoking 14.5% vs 8.5% (+6.0 points), and frequent mental distress 19.4% vs 14.7% (+4.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Yuba County, CA and California
MeasureYuba CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis22.4%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure30.9%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.0%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.5%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression23.7%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.3%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.5%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity30.8%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Yuba County, CA and California
MeasureYuba CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.0%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure69.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year70.0%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7558.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Yuba County, CA and California
MeasureYuba CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking16.7%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.5%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.0%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Yuba County, CA and California
MeasureYuba CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health23.7%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.4%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.0%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Yuba County, CA and California
MeasureYuba CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.3%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability33.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.4%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.6%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.8%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.3%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.1%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Yuba County, CA and California
MeasureYuba CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support28.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year20.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year19.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.9%2023
Loneliness37.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Yuba County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 13 designated shortage rows in Yuba County: primary care 4 (highest score 18), mental health 4 (highest score 21), and dental 5 (highest score 25). 4 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1318
mental health1321
dental2325

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Yuba Countymental healthHPSA Population19
LI MSSA 249-MarysvilledentalHPSA Population16
LI-MSSA 247 - BrownsvilledentalHPSA Population12
LI-MSSA 247 - Brownsvilleprimary careHPSA Population11
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
PEACH TREE HEALTHCAREdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
PEACH TREE HEALTHCAREmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center20
HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
PEACH TREE HEALTHCAREprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
SUTTER NORTH BROWNSVILLE FAMILY PRACTICE CTRdentalRural Health Clinic17
SUTTER NORTH BROWNSVILLE FAMILY PRACTICE CTRprimary careRural Health Clinic15
SUTTER NORTH BROWNSVILLE FAMILY PRACTICE CTRmental healthRural Health Clinic13

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Yuba County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ADVENTIST HEALTH AND RIDEOUTMARYSVILLE222.0%17.6%21.4%15.3%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

13 active health center sites in Yuba County, run by 4 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Ampla Health Lindhurst Medical ,Dental and Xpress CareAMPLA HEALTH4941 Olivehurst AveOlivehurst 95961
Ampla Health Marysville Medical at the CanneryAMPLA HEALTH608 J StMarysville 95901
Harmony Health Medical Clinic and Family Resource CenterHARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER1908 N Beale RdMarysville 95901
Harmony Health Medical Clinic and Family Resource CenterHARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER1930 N Beale RdMarysville 95901
Mobile Medical UnitHARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER1976 N Beale RdMarysville 95901
Peach Tree ClinicPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE5730 Packard Ave, Suite 500Marysville 95901
Peach Tree Health PharmacyPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE5730 Packard Ave, Suite 620Marysville 95901
Peach Tree Healthcare AdministrationPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE1114 Yuba StMarysville 95901
Peach Tree Lindhurst High SchoolPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE4446 Olive AveOlivehurst 95961
Peach Tree Mobile UnitPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE5600 Lindhurst AveMarysville 95901
Peach Tree Yuba County ProbationPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE120 5th StMarysville 95901
Sierra Family Medical Clinic, Oregon HouseWESTERN SIERRA MEDICAL CLINIC, INC.8676 Marysville RdOregon House 95962
Yuba County Mobile Dental VanPEACH TREE HEALTHCARE5730 Packard AveMarysville 95901

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Yuba County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.