County health data

Fresno County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.7% of adults in Fresno County (California: 11.5%). This county has 103 HRSA shortage designations (14 area or population, 89 facility), 8 hospitals, and 111 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Fresno County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Fresno County (about 737,124 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: obesity 37.7% vs 27.7% (+10.0 points), no leisure-time physical activity 30.9% vs 22.9% (+8.0 points), and fair or poor health 27.6% vs 20.8% (+6.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Fresno County, CA and California
MeasureFresno CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis21.7%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure31.7%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.2%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.0%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression21.4%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.7%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened32.7%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity37.7%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Fresno County, CA and California
MeasureFresno CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6414.6%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year70.8%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7554.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Fresno County, CA and California
MeasureFresno CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking14.4%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.2%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.9%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Fresno County, CA and California
MeasureFresno CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health27.6%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.0%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Fresno County, CA and California
MeasureFresno CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.4%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability36.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.5%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.9%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.6%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.9%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.4%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Fresno County, CA and California
MeasureFresno CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support28.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year24.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year22.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year19.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year12.2%2023
Loneliness37.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Fresno County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 103 designated shortage rows in Fresno County: primary care 36 (highest score 24), mental health 34 (highest score 24), and dental 33 (highest score 25). 14 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 89 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care63024
mental health43024
dental42925

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI MSSA 25-FirebaughdentalHPSA Population22
LI MSSA 26-San JoaquindentalHPSA Population22
ME - MSSA 35d/Fresno East Centralprimary careHPSA Population19
LI-MFW MSSA 26- San Joaquinprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - MSSA 35e - Fresno South and Westmental healthHPSA Population18
MSSA 28-Huronprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA17
MSSA 29-Kermanmental healthGeographic HPSA17
MSSA 25/Firebaughprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
LI - MSSA 35c/Fresno West Centralmental healthHPSA Population16
MSSA 27-Coalingaprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA14
LI-MSSA 28-HurondentalHPSA Population14
HN - MSSA 25/26/27/28 - Western Fresnomental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13
ME - MSSA 35f/Fresno North CentraldentalHPSA Population12
ME MSSA 35f - Fresno North Centralprimary careHPSA Population10
Facility designations (89)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
UNITED HEALTH CENTERS OF THE SAN JOAQUIN VALLEYdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
VALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
FCI - Mendotaprimary careCorrectional Facility24
FCI - Mendotamental healthCorrectional Facility24
GREATER FRESNO HEALTH ORGANIZATION, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like23
TODOS PARA LA SALUDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like23
Central Valley Indian Health ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
Central Valley Indian Health, Bullard ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
Central Valley Indian Health, Prather ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
Fresno American Indian Health ProjectdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
GREATER FRESNO HEALTH ORGANIZATION, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like21
TODOS PARA LA SALUDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like21
VALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
Fresno American Indian Health Projectmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
UNITED HEALTH CENTERS OF THE SAN JOAQUIN VALLEYmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
VALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
Central Valley Indian Health Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Central Valley Indian Health, Bullard Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Central Valley Indian Health, Prather Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
TODOS PARA LA SALUDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like20
Central Valley Indian Health Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Central Valley Indian Health, Bullard Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Central Valley Indian Health, Prather Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Fresno American Indian Health Projectprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
UNITED HEALTH CENTERS OF THE SAN JOAQUIN VALLEYprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
GREATER FRESNO HEALTH ORGANIZATION, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
Table Mountain Rancheria Medical ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic18
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic18
Table Mountain Rancheria Medical Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Table Mountain Rancheria Medical Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
FCI - MendotadentalCorrectional Facility18
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
NARAYAN MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic17
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLYprimary careRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic15
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYprimary careRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic13
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLYdentalRural Health Clinic13
NARAYAN MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic13
NARAYAN MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic11
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYdentalRural Health Clinic11
CF-Pleasant Valley State Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Pleasant Valley Statemental healthCorrectional Facility6

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 8 acute care or critical access hospitals in Fresno County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ADVENTIST HEALTH REEDLEYREEDLEYn/an/a16.5%n/an/an/a
CLOVIS COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERCLOVIS223.0%17.8%20.0%15.3%5.2%
COALINGA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessCOALINGAn/an/an/an/an/an/a
COMMUNITY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERFRESNO122.0%19.3%21.6%15.8%n/a
FRESNO SURGICAL HOSPITALFRESNOn/an/an/an/an/a5.1%
FRESNO VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA CENTRAL CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)FRESNO522.2%18.7%19.7%15.1%5.0%
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - FRESNOFRESNO421.6%16.5%19.5%14.6%n/a
SAINT AGNES MEDICAL CENTERFRESNO222.6%18.1%20.3%15.8%5.0%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

111 active health center sites in Fresno County, run by 12 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Addams Elementary School Health and Wellness CenterCLINICA SIERRA VISTA1510 N Lafayette AveFresno 93728
Aria Community Health CenterAria Community Health Center191 E Polk StCoalinga 93210
Aria Community Health CenterAria Community Health Center210 E Merced StFowler 93625
Aria Community Health Center RiverdaleAria Community Health Center3554 W Mount Whitney AveRiverdale 93656
Blackstone Community Health CenterCLINICA SIERRA VISTA1685 E Home AveFresno 93728
Camarena Health - Millbrook Health CenterCAMARENA HEALTH7202 N Millbrook Ave STE 202Fresno 93720
Camarena Health- SAMC Urgent CareCAMARENA HEALTH1245 E Herndon AveFresno 93720
Cedar University ClinicGREATER FRESNO HEALTH ORGANIZATION, INC.4770 N Cedar AveFresno 93726
Center for Family Health & Education, Inc. dba Orchard Medical CenterCENTER FOR FAMILY HEALTH & EDUCATION INC.555 6th StOrange Cove 93646
Central Fresno Community Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.4711 W Ashlan AveFresno 93722
CHCA Fresno Pediatrics Health CenterCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF AMERICA5479 N Fresno St, Suite 104Fresno 93710
CHCA Fresno Primary CareCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF AMERICA1300 N Fresno St, Suite 220Fresno 93703
CHCA Fresno Primary Care and SpecialtyCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF AMERICA7085 N Maple Ave, Suite 101Fresno 93720
CHCA Fresno Primary Care Suite 301COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF AMERICA1300 N Fresno StFresno 93703
Clovis Community Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.180 W Shaw Ave STE BClovis 93612
Complete Care Community Health Center - FresnoCOMPLETE CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.276 N Abby StFresno 93701
Elm Community Health CenterCLINICA SIERRA VISTA2740 S Elm AveFresno 93706
Elm Dental CenterCLINICA SIERRA VISTA2756 S Elm AveFresno 93706
Elm Women's & Pediatric Health CenterCLINICA SIERRA VISTA2760 S Elm AveFresno 93706
Family HealthCare Network - Reedley South Avenue Health CenterFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORKE South AveReedley 93654
Family HealthCare Network - City CenterFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK3837 N Clark StFresno 93726
Family HealthCare Network - Fresno ClintonFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK1344 W Clinton AveFresno 93705
Family HealthCare Network - Fresno FirstFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK3425 N 1st StFresno 93726
Family HealthCare Network - Fresno First Street AdminFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK3445 N 1st StFresno 93726
Family HealthCare Network - Fresno Olive Health CenterFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK5166 E Olive AveFresno 93727
Family HealthCare Network - Fresno RecreationFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK7060 N Recreation Ave, #101Fresno 93720
Family HealthCare Network - Fresno Women's Health CenterFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK7075 N Maple Ave, Suite 102Fresno 93720
Family HealthCare Network - ReedleyFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK826 E Manning AveReedley 93654
Family HealthCare Network - SelmaFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK1850 Whitson StSelma 93662
Family HealthCare Network - Squaw ValleyFAMILY HEALTHCARE NETWORK30924 E Kings Canyon RdSquaw Valley 93675
Firebaugh Community Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.689 N StFirebaugh 93622
Fresno -Mobile UnitCLINICA SIERRA VISTA2740 S Elm AveFresno 93706
Fresno AdministrationVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.1690 W Shaw Ave STE 109Fresno 93711
Fresno Administrative OfficeCLINICA SIERRA VISTA1945 N Fine Ave, Suite 116Fresno 93727
Gaston Middle School Health and Wellness CenterCLINICA SIERRA VISTA1120 E Church AveFresno 93706
Golden Plains Unified School District Community Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.6052 Juanche AveTranquillity 93668
Golden Plains Unified School District Community Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.6171 S Daniels AveTranquillity 93668
Huron Dental CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.36652 S Lassen AveHuron 93234
Kerman Dental Center/ Valley Optometric CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.942 S Madera AveKerman 93630
Kerman Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.449 S Madera AveKerman 93630
Kerman Unified School District Behavioral Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.601 S 1st StKerman 93630
Kerman Unified School District Community Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.702 S 8th StKerman 93630
Kings Winery Medical ClinicGREATER FRESNO HEALTH ORGANIZATION, INC.E Kings Canyon RdFresno 93727
Kingsburg Community Health CenterVALLEY HEALTH TEAM, INC.121 Sierra StKingsburg 93631
North Fine Community Health CenterCLINICA SIERRA VISTA1945 N Fine Ave, #100Fresno 93727
North Marks Medical ClinicGREATER FRESNO HEALTH ORGANIZATION, INC.4011 N Marks AveFresno 93722
Omni Family HealthOMNI FAMILY HEALTH1530 E Manning AveReedley 93654
Omni Family HealthOMNI FAMILY HEALTH2505 Merced StFresno 93721
Omni Family HealthOMNI FAMILY HEALTH3748 E Shields AveFresno 93726
Omni Family HealthOMNI FAMILY HEALTH4646 N First StFresno 93726

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Fresno County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.