County health data

Monterey County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.5% of adults in Monterey County (California: 11.5%). This county has 30 HRSA shortage designations (10 area or population, 20 facility), 4 hospitals, and 31 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Monterey County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Monterey County (about 321,055 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 15.9% vs 8.9% (+7.0 points), fair or poor health 25.8% vs 20.8% (+5.0 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 27.0% vs 22.9% (+4.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Monterey County, CA and California
MeasureMonterey CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis21.2%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.0%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.6%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.2%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD5.7%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression19.2%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.5%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.2%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity31.1%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Monterey County, CA and California
MeasureMonterey CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6415.9%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure70.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year71.6%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Monterey County, CA and California
MeasureMonterey CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.9%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.0%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Monterey County, CA and California
MeasureMonterey CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health25.8%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.7%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.7%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Monterey County, CA and California
MeasureMonterey CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.6%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability32.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.6%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.1%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.5%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.0%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Monterey County, CA and California
MeasureMonterey CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support27.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year21.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year18.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year18.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.2%2023
Loneliness35.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Monterey County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 30 designated shortage rows in Monterey County: primary care 10 (highest score 20), mental health 10 (highest score 20), and dental 10 (highest score 21). 10 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 20 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care4620
mental health2820
dental4621

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
HN - MSSA 105/106 - King City/San Ardomental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
LI - MSSAs 109.1 & 109.2 - Prunedale/Salinasmental healthHPSA Population18
LI MSSA 105-King CitydentalHPSA Population18
ME - MSSA109.2/Salinasprimary careHPSA Population16
MSSA 104-Big Surprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
LI MSSA 109.2 - SalinasdentalHPSA Population16
ME - MSSA 109.1/PrunedaledentalHPSA Population16
ME - MSSA 107/Soledadprimary careHPSA Population14
LI-MSSA 105-King City/San Lucasprimary careHPSA Population12
ME-MSSA 106 Bradley/San ArdodentalHPSA Population10
Facility designations (20)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINASdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
COUNTY OF MONTEREYdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
COUNTY OF MONTEREYprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
CLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINASprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
CLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINASmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center17
COUNTY OF MONTEREYmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center17
MEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17
BIG SUR HEALTH CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
BIG SUR HEALTH CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic15
MEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic15
TAYLOR FARMS FAMILY HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic15
MEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic13
TAYLOR FARMS FAMILY HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic13
TAYLOR FARMS FAMILY HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic13
MEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic12
MEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic11
BIG SUR HEALTH CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic9
CF-Correctional Training Facilitymental healthCorrectional Facility6
CF-Salinas Valley State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 4 acute care or critical access hospitals in Monterey County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULAMONTEREY420.6%18.5%19.3%13.7%5.7%
NATIVIDAD MEDICAL CENTERSALINAS320.9%18.1%19.3%n/an/a
SALINAS VALLEY HEALTH MEDICAL CENTERSALINAS422.2%18.1%20.3%14.5%n/a
SOUTHERN MONTEREY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessKING CITYn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

31 active health center sites in Monterey County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Alisal Health CenterCOUNTY OF MONTEREY559 E Alisal St, Suite 201Salinas 93905
Alisal Integrated Health CenterCOUNTY OF MONTEREY331 N Sanborn RdSalinas 93905
BienestarCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1441 Constitution Blvd, Suite 201Salinas 93906
Clinic Services AdministrationCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1615 Bunker Hill Way STE 140Salinas 93906
Clinica de Salud del Valle de Salinas - AdministrationCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS430 Airport BlvdSalinas 93905
Clinica de Salud del Valle de Salinas - AdministrationCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS55 Plaza Cir, Suite ASalinas 93901
County of Monterey - Clinic Services Finance / BillingCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1441 Schilling PlSalinas 93901
County of Monterey - Laurel Family PracticeCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1441 Constitution Blvd, Suite 300Salinas 93906
County of Monterey - Laurel Internal Medicine ClinicCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1441 Constitution Blvd, Suite 151Salinas 93906
County of Monterey - Laurel Pediatric ClinicCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1441 Constitution BlvdSalinas 93906
County of Monterey - Laurel VistaCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1441 Constitution Blvd STE 301Salinas 93906
County of Monterey - NIDOCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1441 Constitution Blvd BLDG 760Salinas 93906
County of Monterey - Seaside Family Health CenterCOUNTY OF MONTEREY1156 Fremont BlvdSeaside 93955
County of Monterey Integrated Health ClinicCOUNTY OF MONTEREY299 12th StMarina 93933
County of Monterey Mobile Clinic 1COUNTY OF MONTEREY855 E Laurel DrSalinas 93905
CSVS - ALVIN CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS620 E Alvin Dr STE GSalinas 93906
CSVS - BLANCO OPTOMETRYCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS955 Blanco Cir, Ste BSalinas 93901
CSVS - CASTROVILLE CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS10561 Merritt StCastroville 95012
CSVS - CIRCLE CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS950 Circle DrSalinas 93905
CSVS - GONZALES CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS126 5th StGonzales 93926
CSVS - GREENFIELD CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS808 Oak AveGreenfield 93927
CSVS - KINGCITY CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS122 San Antonio DrKing City 93930
CSVS - MOBILE1CLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS950 Circle DrSalinas 93905
CSVS - NORTHMAIN CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS2180 N Main StSalinas 93906
CSVS - PAJARO CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS29 Bishop St, Suite ARoyal Oaks 95076
CSVS - PLAZA CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS55 Plaza Cir, Suite CSalinas 93901
CSVS - SANBORN CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS219 N Sanborn RdSalinas 93905
CSVS - SEASIDE CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS1156 Fremont Blvd STE 101Seaside 93955
CSVS - SOLEDAD CLINICCLINICA DE SALUD DEL VALLE DE SALINAS799 Front StSoledad 93960
Monterey County Clinic at MarinaCOUNTY OF MONTEREY3155 De Forest RdMarina 93933
Pajaro Resource CenterSALUD PARA LA GENTE250 Salinas Rd STE 4ARoyal Oaks 95076

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Monterey County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.