County health data

Imperial County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.0% of adults in Imperial County (California: 11.5%). This county has 21 HRSA shortage designations (5 area or population, 16 facility), 2 hospitals, and 9 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Imperial County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Imperial County (about 128,709 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 22.1% vs 8.9% (+13.2 points), no leisure-time physical activity 35.2% vs 22.9% (+12.3 points), and fair or poor health 32.6% vs 20.8% (+11.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Imperial County, CA and California
MeasureImperial CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis20.7%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.2%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.2%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.7%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD5.7%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression19.9%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.0%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.0%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity34.7%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.7%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older20.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Imperial County, CA and California
MeasureImperial CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6422.1%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure69.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year68.9%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7549.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year50.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Imperial County, CA and California
MeasureImperial CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking15.9%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.9%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.2%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep41.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Imperial County, CA and California
MeasureImperial CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health32.6%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.0%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.1%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Imperial County, CA and California
MeasureImperial CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability19.6%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability39.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.3%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.0%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.1%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.1%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability10.0%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Imperial County, CA and California
MeasureImperial CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support31.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year30.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year28.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year24.7%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year15.3%2023
Loneliness38.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year12.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Imperial County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 21 designated shortage rows in Imperial County: primary care 9 (highest score 20), mental health 7 (highest score 22), and dental 5 (highest score 25). 5 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 16 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care3620
mental health1622
dental1425

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ME - MSSA 47/CalipatriadentalHPSA Population21
LI - Imperial Countymental healthHPSA Population17
MSSA 49/Calexicoprimary careGeographic HPSA15
MSSA 48 El Centroprimary careGeographic HPSA14
MSSA 46, 47, 50/East Imperialprimary careGeographic HPSA13
Facility designations (16)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
CLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
FORT YUMA HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
CLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
FORT YUMA HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
FORT YUMA HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
CALEXICO HEALTH CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
PIONEERS HEALTH CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
Centinela State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility15
PIONEERS HEALTH CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic15
CALEXICO HEALTH CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic14
PIONEERS HEALTH CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic14
CALEXICO HEALTH CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic14
Calipatria State Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility12
Calipatria State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility12
Centinela State Prison - Imperialprimary careCorrectional Facility9

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Imperial County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
EL CENTRO REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTEREL CENTRO121.0%18.2%20.0%n/an/a
PIONEERS MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE DISTRICTBRAWLEY322.2%16.3%20.0%n/a5.8%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

9 active health center sites in Imperial County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Innercare BrawleyCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC900 Main StBrawley 92227
Innercare Brawley DentalCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC283 Main StBrawley 92227
Innercare CalexicoCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC223 W Cole BlvdCalexico 92231
Innercare El CentroCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC852 E Danenberg DrEl Centro 92243
Innercare Imperial and PACECLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC1600 N Imperial AveEl Centro 92243
Innercare K StreetCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC1166 K StBrawley 92227
Innercare NilandCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC8027 US Highway 111Niland 92257
Innercare West ShoresCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC1289 S Marina DrSalton City 92275
Innercare WinterhavenCLINICAS DE SALUD DEL PUEBLO, INC2133 Winterhaven DrWinterhaven 92283

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Imperial County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.