County health data

Riverside County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.4% of adults in Riverside County (California: 11.5%). This county has 48 HRSA shortage designations (10 area or population, 38 facility), 16 hospitals, and 123 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Riverside County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Riverside County (about 1,899,181 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: obesity 36.8% vs 27.7% (+9.1 points), depression 21.7% vs 17.0% (+4.7 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 27.3% vs 22.9% (+4.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Riverside County, CA and California
MeasureRiverside CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis23.9%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.3%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.5%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.0%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD5.4%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression21.7%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.4%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.7%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity36.8%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.3%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Riverside County, CA and California
MeasureRiverside CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.7%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure70.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year71.8%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7555.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year64.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7479.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Riverside County, CA and California
MeasureRiverside CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking14.4%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.5%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.3%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Riverside County, CA and California
MeasureRiverside CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health24.4%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.1%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.7%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Riverside County, CA and California
MeasureRiverside CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability15.9%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability34.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.4%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.9%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.9%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.2%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.2%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Riverside County, CA and California
MeasureRiverside CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support28.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year20.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year17.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.3%2023
Loneliness36.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Riverside County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 48 designated shortage rows in Riverside County: primary care 16 (highest score 19), mental health 16 (highest score 22), and dental 16 (highest score 25). 10 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 38 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care31319
mental health31322
dental41225

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MSSA 126 - Blythemental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
ME - MSSA/130 Idyllwild/Pine Coveprimary careHPSA Population16
LI - MSSA 135a & 135c -Riverside/Riverside Centralmental healthHPSA Population16
LI MSSA 135d - Corona Eastmental healthHPSA Population16
ME-MSSA 134 Banning/Beaumont/Cabizon/Calimesa/Cherry ValleydentalHPSA Population16
ME/MSSA 131a-Lake Elsinore/Murrieta West/Sedco Hills/WildomadentalHPSA Population16
LI-Hemet/San Jacintoprimary careHPSA Population15
LI MSSA 126-BlythedentalHPSA Population14
ME MSSA 133.1 - PerrisdentalHPSA Population12
ME - MSSA 133.1/Perrisprimary careHPSA Population9
Facility designations (38)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
DAP HEALTH INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
RIVERSIDE, COUNTY OFdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
DAP HEALTH INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
CENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like21
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center20
Agua Caliente Outreach OfficedentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Morongo ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Pechanga Indian Health CenterdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
Torres-Martinez Health ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
DAP HEALTH INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
Santa Rosa Indian Health ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Soboba Health ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Agua Caliente Outreach Officeprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Morongo Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Pechanga Indian Health Centerprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Soboba Health Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Torres-Martinez Health Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Soboba Health Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
RIVERSIDE, COUNTY OFprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17
Agua Caliente Outreach Officemental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Morongo Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Pechanga Indian Health Centermental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
RIVERSIDE, COUNTY OFmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center17
Cahuilla Indian HealthdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
Cahuilla Indian Healthprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16
Sherman Indian Boarding Schoolprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16
Torres-Martinez Health Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16
Cahuilla Indian Healthmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
Sherman Indian Boarding Schoolmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
Sherman Indian Boarding SchooldentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
Santa Rosa Indian Health Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14
Santa Rosa Indian Health Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14
CENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like13
CF-Ironwood State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility12
CENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like11
CF-Ironwood State Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility6

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 16 acute care or critical access hospitals in Riverside County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CORONA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERCORONA320.5%18.2%20.0%13.9%5.8%
DESERT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERPALM SPRINGS222.5%17.8%21.3%14.0%6.5%
EISENHOWER MEDICAL CENTERRANCHO MIRAGE420.2%17.0%18.3%13.8%4.6%
HEMET GLOBAL MEDICAL CENTERHEMET122.1%20.0%20.3%n/a5.9%
JOHN F KENNEDY MEMORIAL HOSPITALINDIO222.4%18.8%19.1%14.6%n/a
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDERIVERSIDE419.9%17.5%20.4%14.6%n/a
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL-MORENO VALLEYMORENO VALLEY421.1%15.8%19.4%14.1%n/a
LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER-MURRIETAMURRIETA222.0%17.8%20.1%14.0%n/a
MENIFEE GLOBAL MEDICAL CENTERSUN CITYn/a22.4%18.7%19.0%n/an/a
PALO VERDE HOSPITALCritical accessBLYTHEn/an/an/an/an/an/a
PARKVIEW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTERRIVERSIDE321.3%16.8%19.6%n/a5.7%
RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITALRIVERSIDE222.1%19.2%19.8%14.8%6.8%
RIVERSIDE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM-MEDICAL CENTERMORENO VALLEY322.1%19.0%20.2%15.0%5.8%
SAN GORGONIO MEMORIAL HOSPITALBANNING320.6%16.5%19.1%n/an/a
SOUTHWEST HEALTHCARE RANCHO SPRINGS HOSPITALMURRIETA323.4%17.1%19.6%n/a5.9%
TEMECULA VALLEY HOSPITALTEMECULA421.5%19.3%19.0%13.8%5.7%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

123 active health center sites in Riverside County, run by 17 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Banning Community Health CenterRIVERSIDE, COUNTY OF940 E Williams StBanning 92220
Banning Family Community Health CenterINLAND BEHAVIORAL AND HEALTH SERVICES, INC.1070 E Ramsey StBanning 92220
Central City Community Health Center, Inc - Mobile 06CENTRAL CITY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC1860 Hamner AveNorco 92860
Central City Community Health Center, Inc. - IndioCENTRAL CITY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC81709 Doctor Carreon Blvd, Ste E1Indio 92201
Central City Community Health Center, Inc. - Mobile 4CENTRAL CITY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC1860 Hamner AveNorco 92860
Central City Community Health Center, Inc. - NorcoCENTRAL CITY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC1860 Hamner AveNorco 92860
Central City Community Health Center, Inc. - Riverside County AdminCENTRAL CITY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC11800 Sterling Ave, Ste ARiverside 92503
Centro Medico Community Clinic- BrocktonCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.6281 Brockton Ave, Suite 5Riverside 92506
Centro Medico Community Clinic--Main SiteCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1303 W 6th St STE 105Corona 92882
Centro Medico Community Clinic, Inc.CENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1307 W 6th St STE 113Corona 92882
Centro Medico Community Clinic, Inc. - Harrison ShelterCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.420 W Harrison StCorona 92878
Centro Medico Community Clinic, Inc. DentalCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1307 W 6th St STE 111Corona 92882
Centro Medico Community Clinic, Inc.-Administrative SiteCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1303 W 6th St STE 101Corona 92882
Centro Medico Community Clinic, Inc.-Administrative SiteCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1303 W 6th St STE 102Corona 92882
Centro Medico Community Clinic, RiversideCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.10368 Arlington AveRiverside 92505
CHSI Mobile Wellness Clinic 1COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.9380 Magnolia AveRiverside 92503
CHSI Mobile Wellness Clinic 2COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.9380 Magnolia AveRiverside 92503
CMCC- 6th Street Optometry/VisionCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1307 W 6th St, Suite 101Corona 92882
CMCC- 6th Street Resource CenterCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1307 W 6th St, Suite 124Corona 92882
CMCC- 6th Street WellnessCENTRO MEDICO COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC.1307 W 6th St, Suite 127Corona 92882
CNHF - Riverside ClinicCENTRAL NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH FOUNDATION3750 Arlington AveRiverside 92506
Community Health Systems, Inc.COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.7880 Mission Grove Pkwy SRiverside 92508
Community Health Systems, Inc. - Administrative OfficeCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.21801 Alessandro BlvdMoreno Valley 92553
Corona Community Health CenterRIVERSIDE, COUNTY OF2813 S Main St FL 1Corona 92882
DAP HealthDAP HEALTH, INC.1695 N Sunrise Way STE 101-106Palm Springs 92262
DAP HealthDAP HEALTH, INC.1695 N Sunrise Way STE 201Palm Springs 92262
DAP HealthDAP HEALTH, INC.1695 N Sunrise WayPalm Springs 92262
DAP HealthDAP HEALTH, INC.81719 Doctor Carreon Blvd, Suite 1 DIndio 92201
DAP Health - Anza Community Health CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.58581 US Highway 371 STE FghAnza 92539
DAP Health - Centro Medico Cathedral City - 69175 RamonDAP HEALTH, INC.69175 Ramon RdCathedral City 92234
DAP Health - Centro Medico Cathedral City - Dental ClinicDAP HEALTH, INC.69195 Ramon Rd, Suite C 3Cathedral City 92234
DAP Health - Centro Medico Thermal - 55497 Van BurenDAP HEALTH, INC.55497 Van Buren StThermal 92274
DAP Health - Centro Medico Thermal - 88775 Avenue 76DAP HEALTH, INC.88775 76th Ave, #1Thermal 92274
DAP Health - Coachella Valley Community Health CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.49869 Calhoun StCoachella 92236
DAP Health - College of the Desert Student Health CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.43500 Monterey AvePalm Desert 92260
DAP Health - Desert Hot Springs - Main CampusDAP HEALTH, INC.66675 Pierson BlvdDesert Hot Springs 92240
DAP Health - Desert Hot Springs - Palm AvenueDAP HEALTH, INC.12520 Palm DrDesert Hot Springs 92240
DAP Health - Desert Hot Springs Health and Wellness CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.11750 Cholla Dr STE BDesert Hot Springs 92240
DAP Health - Jay Hoffman Community Health CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.29490 Lakeview AveNuevo 92567
DAP Health - MobileDAP HEALTH, INC.1695 N Sunrise WayPalm Springs 92262
DAP Health - Mobile Unit # 10DAP HEALTH, INC.49869 Calhoun StCoachella 92236
DAP Health - Mobile Unit #04DAP HEALTH, INC.779 N Buena Vista StHemet 92543
DAP Health - Palm Springs Family Health CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.1100 N Palm Canyon Dr, Ste 104Palm Springs 92262
DAP Health - San Jacinto Community Health CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.651 N State StSan Jacinto 92583
DAP Health - Stonewall Community Health CenterDAP HEALTH, INC.68555 Ramon RdCathedral City 92234
DAP Health -Mobile Dental Trailer 2DAP HEALTH, INC.55497 Van Buren StThermal 92274
DAP Health -Mobile Dental Unit #03DAP HEALTH, INC.779 N Buena Vista StHemet 92543
DAP Health Administrative Offices IIDAP HEALTH, INC.1445 N Sunrise Way STE 100Palm Springs 92262
Dap Health- Mobile Dental Trailer 1DAP HEALTH, INC.55497 Van Buren StThermal 92274
Del Sol AcademyNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTHCARE11626 Forsythia StJurupa Valley 91752

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Riverside County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.