County health data

Suwannee County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.0% of adults in Suwannee County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 15 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 12 facility) and 3 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Suwannee County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Suwannee County (about 36,557 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: obesity 38.3% vs 30.1% (+8.2 points), current smoking 17.9% vs 10.5% (+7.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 32.3% vs 25.4% (+6.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Suwannee County, FL and Florida
MeasureSuwannee CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis31.1%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.9%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.3%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD10.5%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression19.3%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.0%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.2%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity38.3%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Suwannee County, FL and Florida
MeasureSuwannee CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.2%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.5%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year49.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Suwannee County, FL and Florida
MeasureSuwannee CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking14.5%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.9%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.3%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep42.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Suwannee County, FL and Florida
MeasureSuwannee CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health24.5%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.2%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.3%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Suwannee County, FL and Florida
MeasureSuwannee CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.7%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability38.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.3%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.3%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.8%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.2%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.1%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Suwannee County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 15 designated shortage rows in Suwannee County: primary care 5 (highest score 21), mental health 5 (highest score 18), and dental 5 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1421
mental health1418
dental1417

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Lutheran Service MHCA - Circuit 3mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA17
Suwannee Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA15
LI - Suwannee CountydentalHPSA Population15
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Suwannee Correctional Institution/Annexprimary careCorrectional Facility21
CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER LIVE OAKmental healthRural Health Clinic18
NORTH FLORIDA PEDIATRICS PAmental healthRural Health Clinic18
CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER LIVE OAKprimary careRural Health Clinic17
COPELAND CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic17
NORTH FLORIDA PEDIATRICS PAprimary careRural Health Clinic17
COPELAND CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER LIVE OAKdentalRural Health Clinic17
COPELAND CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17
NORTH FLORIDA PEDIATRICS PAdentalRural Health Clinic17
CF-Suwannee Correctional Institution/Annexmental healthCorrectional Facility15
CF-Suwannee Correctional Institution/AnnexdentalCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Suwannee County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Palms Medical Group - BranfordTRENTON MEDICAL CENTER, INC.103 US Highway 27 SWBranford 32008
Palms Medical Group - Live Oak SCSBTRENTON MEDICAL CENTER, INC.300 Pinewood Dr SWLive Oak 32064
Palms Medical Group Live OakTRENTON MEDICAL CENTER, INC.211 Ranchera St NWLive Oak 32064

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Suwannee County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.