County health data

Madison County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.8% of adults in Madison County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 6 facility), 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Madison County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Madison County (about 15,063 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: current smoking 18.8% vs 10.5% (+8.3 points), high blood pressure 43.9% vs 35.9% (+8.0 points), and obesity 38.0% vs 30.1% (+7.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Madison County, FL and Florida
MeasureMadison CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis32.0%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.9%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.4%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD11.1%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression18.6%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.8%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.6%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity38.0%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.5%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Madison County, FL and Florida
MeasureMadison CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.6%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.7%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year45.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Madison County, FL and Florida
MeasureMadison CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking13.3%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.8%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.5%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep42.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Madison County, FL and Florida
MeasureMadison CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health26.4%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.7%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.7%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Madison County, FL and Florida
MeasureMadison CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.5%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability38.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.8%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.4%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.1%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.3%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.3%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Madison County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Madison County: primary care 3 (highest score 22), mental health 3 (highest score 24), and dental 3 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1222
mental health1224
dental1220

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Madison Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA22
Madison Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
LI-Madison CountydentalHPSA Population20
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Madison Correctional Institutionmental healthCorrectional Facility24
LITTLE PINE PEDIATRICS PLLCprimary careRural Health Clinic21
LITTLE PINE PEDIATRICS PLLCmental healthRural Health Clinic20
CF-Madison Correctional Institutionprimary careCorrectional Facility18
LITTLE PINE PEDIATRICS PLLCdentalRural Health Clinic18
CF-Madison Correctional InstitutiondentalCorrectional Facility12

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Madison County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MADISON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessMADISONn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Madison County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
North Florida Medical - MadisonNORTH FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTERS, INC.469 W Base StMadison 32340

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Madison County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.