County health data

Jackson County, IL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.6% of adults in Jackson County (Illinois: 12.2%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 9 facility), 2 hospitals, and 14 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Jackson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Jackson County (about 42,149 adults). 24 have an Illinois figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Illinois figure: frequent mental distress 18.8% vs 13.7% (+5.1 points), depression 23.0% vs 18.1% (+4.9 points), and cognitive disability 15.6% vs 11.1% (+4.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Jackson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJackson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Arthritis25.0%24.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.6%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%9.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD7.7%6.3%6.3%2023
Depression23.0%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.6%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.4%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity39.8%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.5%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Jackson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJackson CountyIllinoisUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.4%8.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.7%79.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Jackson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJackson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Binge drinking17.7%18.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.8%10.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.4%21.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Jackson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJackson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Fair or poor health20.3%18.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.8%13.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.3%11.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Jackson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJackson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability31.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.0%5.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.7%7.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.8%13.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%3.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.6%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Jackson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJackson CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year18.0%2023
Received food stamps in the past year18.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.1%2023
Loneliness36.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Jackson County, IL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Jackson County: primary care 4 (highest score 22), mental health 4 (highest score 22), and dental 4 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1322
mental health1322
dental1325

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Jackson Countyprimary careHPSA Population20
LI-Jackson CountydentalHPSA Population19
Southern IL MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA16
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH & EMERGENCY SERVICES INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COMMUNITY HEALTH & EMERGENCY SERVICES INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
COMMUNITY HEALTH & EMERGENCY SERVICES INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
CENTER FOR MEDICAL ARTS RURAL HEALTHprimary careRural Health Clinic18
MEDICAL ARTS CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic18
CENTER FOR MEDICAL ARTS RURAL HEALTHmental healthRural Health Clinic17
MEDICAL ARTS CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
CENTER FOR MEDICAL ARTS RURAL HEALTHdentalRural Health Clinic17
MEDICAL ARTS CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Jackson County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF CARBONDALECARBONDALE123.3%18.5%20.5%15.6%n/a
ST JOSEPH MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessMURPHYSBOROn/an/an/a19.8%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

14 active health center sites in Jackson County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Carbondale Middle School Health CenterSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION1150 E Grand AveCarbondale 62901
Cedar Court ClinicCOMMUNITY HEALTH & EMERGENCY SERVICES INC1340 Cedar CtCarbondale 62901
Community Health & Emergency Services, Inc. - Administrative OfficesCOMMUNITY HEALTH & EMERGENCY SERVICES INC1250 Cedar CtCarbondale 62901
Lewis School Health CenterSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION801 S Lewis LnCarbondale 62901
Murphysboro Wellness CenterSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION2125 Spruce StMurphysboro 62966
Parrish Elementary School Health CenterSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION121 N Parrish LnCarbondale 62901
Shawnee Health Care, CarbondaleSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION400 S Lewis LnCarbondale 62901
Shawnee Health Care, Carbondale DentalSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION402 S Lewis LnCarbondale 62901
Shawnee Health Care, MurphysboroSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION7 S Hospital DrMurphysboro 62966
Shawnee Health Care, OB/GYNSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION101 S Wall StCarbondale 62901
Shawnee Health Care, Same DaySHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION404 S Lewis LnCarbondale 62901
SIU Center for Family Medicine-CarbondaleSOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE300 W Oak StCarbondale 62901
Terrier CareSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION1301 E Walnut StCarbondale 62901
Thomas Elementary School Health CenterSHAWNEE HEALTH SERVICE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION1025 N Wall StCarbondale 62901

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Illinois rural health plan

Illinois Rural Health Transformation Program - To support rural communities across the State of Illinois in improving healthcare access, quality, and outcomes by transforming healthcare delivery.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 21):

  • Hospital Transformation
  • Community Care Infrastructure
  • Hospital Disease Prevention
  • EMS and Mobile Healthcare
  • Technological Innovation for Virtual Care
  • Healthcare Workforce Expansion
  • Training Healthcare Support Workers
  • Rural Health Education Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Jackson County, IL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.