County health data

Perry County, IL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.2% of adults in Perry County (Illinois: 12.2%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 6 facility), 2 hospitals, and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Perry County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Perry County (about 16,597 adults). 24 have an Illinois figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Illinois figure: current smoking 17.4% vs 10.8% (+6.6 points), no leisure-time physical activity 27.1% vs 21.4% (+5.7 points), and arthritis 29.5% vs 24.5% (+5.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Perry County, IL and Illinois
MeasurePerry CountyIllinoisUSYear
Arthritis29.5%24.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.5%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%9.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.9%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD9.5%6.3%6.3%2023
Depression22.3%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.2%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.5%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity40.7%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Perry County, IL and Illinois
MeasurePerry CountyIllinoisUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.2%8.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.6%79.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year54.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Perry County, IL and Illinois
MeasurePerry CountyIllinoisUSYear
Binge drinking17.8%18.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.4%10.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.1%21.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Perry County, IL and Illinois
MeasurePerry CountyIllinoisUSYear
Fair or poor health22.8%18.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.2%13.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.3%11.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Perry County, IL and Illinois
MeasurePerry CountyIllinoisUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability34.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.4%5.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.9%7.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.6%13.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%3.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.8%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Perry County, IL and Illinois
MeasurePerry CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support26.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.2%2023
Loneliness34.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Perry County, IL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Perry County: primary care 3 (highest score 17), mental health 3 (highest score 21), and dental 3 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1217
mental health1221
dental1217

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Perry Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI-Perry CountydentalHPSA Population17
Southern IL MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA16
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF Pinckneyville Correctional Centermental healthCorrectional Facility21
FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic17
FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic16
CF-Pinckneyville Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility3
CF-Pinckneyville Correctional CenterdentalCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Perry County, 2 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MARSHALL BROWNING HOSPITALCritical accessDU QUOINn/an/a17.1%n/an/an/a
PINCKNEYVILLE COMMUNITY HOSPITALCritical accessPINCKNEYVILLEn/an/a17.1%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Perry County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
CRHPC Comprehensive Behavioral Health CenterChristopher Greater Area Rural Health Planning Corporation119 Gas Plant RdDu Quoin 62832
Rea Clinic - Du QuoinChristopher Greater Area Rural Health Planning Corporation1564 S Washington StDu Quoin 62832

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Illinois rural health plan

Illinois Rural Health Transformation Program - To support rural communities across the State of Illinois in improving healthcare access, quality, and outcomes by transforming healthcare delivery.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 21):

  • Hospital Transformation
  • Community Care Infrastructure
  • Hospital Disease Prevention
  • EMS and Mobile Healthcare
  • Technological Innovation for Virtual Care
  • Healthcare Workforce Expansion
  • Training Healthcare Support Workers
  • Rural Health Education Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Perry County, IL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.