County health data

Wayne County, IN

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.7% of adults in Wayne County (Indiana: 13.2%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 4 facility), 1 hospital, and 13 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Wayne County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Wayne County (about 51,199 adults). 24 have an Indiana figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Indiana figure: current smoking 19.1% vs 14.4% (+4.7 points), no leisure-time physical activity 28.7% vs 24.4% (+4.3 points), and coronary heart disease 8.3% vs 4.7% (+3.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Wayne County, IN and Indiana
MeasureWayne CountyIndianaUSYear
Arthritis32.6%29.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.9%37.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.8%11.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.3%4.7%4.0%2023
COPD10.3%8.4%6.3%2023
Depression27.1%24.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.7%13.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.8%39.4%37.2%2023
Obesity37.9%37.8%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.8%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Wayne County, IN and Indiana
MeasureWayne CountyIndianaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.0%9.1%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.1%79.8%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year55.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Wayne County, IN and Indiana
MeasureWayne CountyIndianaUSYear
Binge drinking15.8%15.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.1%14.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity28.7%24.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Wayne County, IN and Indiana
MeasureWayne CountyIndianaUSYear
Fair or poor health23.8%20.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.3%17.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.8%14.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Wayne County, IN and Indiana
MeasureWayne CountyIndianaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.1%14.7%13.7%2023
Any disability36.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.7%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.8%8.0%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.4%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%3.4%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.8%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Wayne County, IN and Indiana
MeasureWayne CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.5%2023
Loneliness33.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Wayne County, IN filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Wayne County: primary care 3 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 22), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 4 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1219
mental health1122
dental1125

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MHCA 8 - Rush/Fayette/Union/Wayne/Randolph Countiesmental healthGeographic HPSA17
LI - Wayne CountydentalHPSA Population17
LI - Wayne Countyprimary careHPSA Population12
Facility designations (4)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like25
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like22
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
WELL CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center16

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Wayne County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
REID HEALTHRICHMOND221.9%16.9%19.0%13.9%7.0%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

13 active health center sites in Wayne County, run by 7 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Centerstone Health Services - RichmondCENTERSTONE HEALTH SERVICES INC831 Dillon DrRichmond 47374
Centerstone Health Services - RichmondCENTERSTONE HEALTH SERVICES INC831 Dillon DrRichmond 47374
Damar Health Services- RichmondDAMAR SERVICES INC2000 Wernle RdRichmond 47374
Meridian Health Services - RichmondMERIDIAN HEALTH SERVICES CORP.2300 Chester BlvdRichmond 47374
Meridian Health Services CorpMERIDIAN HEALTH SERVICES CORP.380 Hub Etchison PkwyRichmond 47374
Meridian Health Services CorpMERIDIAN HEALTH SERVICES CORP.501 1/2 South 7th StreetRichmond 47374
Meridian Health Services CorpMERIDIAN HEALTH SERVICES CORP.520 S 9th StRichmond 47374
Neighborhood Health Center, Inc.NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC101 S 10th StRichmond 47374
Neighborhood Health Center, Inc.NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC101 S 10th StRichmond 47374
NHC Administration OfficeNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC808 S A StRichmond 47374
NHC Administration OfficeNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC808 S A StRichmond 47374
Well Care Community HealthWELL CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC2200 W Main StRichmond 47374
Well Care Community Health - DentalWELL CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC100 Mattie Harris RdCenterville 47330

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Wayne County, IN

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.