County health data

Preble County, OH

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.4% of adults in Preble County (Ohio: 13.2%). This county has 1 HRSA shortage designation and 6 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Preble County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Preble County (about 31,595 adults). 24 have an Ohio figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Ohio figure: no leisure-time physical activity 30.3% vs 26.4% (+3.9 points), obesity 39.7% vs 36.4% (+3.3 points), and coronary heart disease 7.9% vs 5.0% (+2.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Preble County, OH and Ohio
MeasurePreble CountyOhioUSYear
Arthritis32.8%30.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.0%37.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.9%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD9.1%7.9%6.3%2023
Depression26.0%25.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.4%13.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.8%37.4%37.2%2023
Obesity39.7%36.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%3.8%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Preble County, OH and Ohio
MeasurePreble CountyOhioUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.5%7.8%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.5%79.7%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Preble County, OH and Ohio
MeasurePreble CountyOhioUSYear
Binge drinking16.6%15.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.0%15.0%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.3%26.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Preble County, OH and Ohio
MeasurePreble CountyOhioUSYear
Fair or poor health19.7%20.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.9%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.8%13.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Preble County, OH and Ohio
MeasurePreble CountyOhioUSYear
Cognitive disability14.3%13.7%13.7%2023
Any disability31.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.7%6.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.2%8.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.6%13.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.7%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.6%4.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Preble County, OH and Ohio
MeasurePreble CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.7%2023
Loneliness33.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Preble County, OH filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 1 designated shortage row in Preble County: mental health 1 (highest score 14). It covers a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
mental health1014

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Preble County MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA14

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area. In HRSA's designation names, MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Preble County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Eaton High SchoolBUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CONSORTIUM600 Hillcrest DrEaton 45320
Eaton Middle SchoolBUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CONSORTIUM311 N Cherry StEaton 45320
Hollingsworth East ElementaryBUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CONSORTIUM506 Aukerman StEaton 45320
Preble County ESC - Success AcademyBUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CONSORTIUM201 E Saint Clair StEaton 45320
Twin Valley South SchoolsBUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CONSORTIUM100 Education DrWest Alexandria 45381
William Bruce ElementaryBUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CONSORTIUM506 Aukerman St, #BEaton 45320

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Ohio rural health plan

Ohio's Rural Health Transformation Project will implement initiatives to improve health for rural Ohioans through innovation, healthcare access, and prevention.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 54):

  • Rural Health Innovation Hubs
  • Emergency Care Transformation
  • School-Based Health Centers
  • OH SEE
  • Rural Workforce Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Preble County, OH

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.