County health data

Wayne County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.4% of adults in Wayne County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility) and 3 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Wayne County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Wayne County (about 8,628 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 39.1% vs 28.1% (+11.0 points), fair or poor health 30.1% vs 19.9% (+10.2 points), and high blood pressure 45.4% vs 36.2% (+9.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Wayne County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWayne CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis37.7%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure45.4%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease11.1%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD14.3%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression25.8%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.4%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.6%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity41.5%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.7%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older24.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Wayne County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWayne CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.4%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.2%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Wayne County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWayne CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking13.5%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking23.9%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity39.1%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Wayne County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWayne CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health30.1%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.1%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress20.0%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Wayne County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWayne CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability21.3%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability45.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.8%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability13.5%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability24.6%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.1%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Wayne County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWayne CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year19.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year18.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year14.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.8%2023
Loneliness30.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Wayne County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Wayne County: primary care 2 (highest score 20), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 18). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1120
mental health1119
dental1118

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Wayne Countyprimary careHPSA Population20
LI - MHCA 19mental healthHPSA Population19
Wayne CountydentalGeographic HPSA18
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
PIEDMONT PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATESprimary careRural Health Clinic18
PIEDMONT PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATESmental healthRural Health Clinic17
PIEDMONT PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATESdentalRural Health Clinic17

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Wayne County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Missouri Highlands Dental - PiedmontBIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC.1 Hals PlzPiedmont 63957
Missouri Highlands Health Care - GreenvilleBIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC.135 Main StGreenville 63944
Missouri Highlands Health Care - PiedmontBIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC.1 Hals PlzPiedmont 63957

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Wayne County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.