County health data

Durham County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.5% of adults in Durham County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 10 HRSA shortage designations (2 area or population, 8 facility), 4 hospitals, and 10 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Durham County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Durham County (about 271,458 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: arthritis 21.8% vs 27.2% (-5.4 points), high blood pressure 32.9% vs 37.5% (-4.6 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 32.3% vs 36.3% (-4.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Durham County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDurham CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis21.8%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.9%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.0%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD5.1%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression22.9%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.5%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened32.3%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity36.1%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Durham County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDurham CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.6%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure75.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.4%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7480.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Durham County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDurham CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking15.4%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.7%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity21.6%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Durham County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDurham CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health16.5%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.3%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress10.7%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Durham County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDurham CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.2%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability28.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability5.5%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.0%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.5%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.3%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.6%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Durham County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDurham CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year14.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year11.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.1%2023
Loneliness32.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Durham County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 10 designated shortage rows in Durham County: primary care 3 (highest score 16), mental health 3 (highest score 21), and dental 4 (highest score 25). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 8 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0316
mental health1221
dental1325

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Durham DowntowndentalHPSA Population17
LI - Durham Downtownmental healthHPSA Population16
Facility designations (8)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATEDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
LINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATEDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
B & D INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICESprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like16
LINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATEDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center15
B & D INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICESmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like15
B & D INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICESdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like15
FCC - Butnerprimary careCorrectional Facility12
FCC - ButnerdentalCorrectional Facility12

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 4 acute care or critical access hospitals in Durham County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
DUKE REGIONAL HOSPITALDURHAM520.3%17.4%18.6%14.4%6.5%
DUKE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALDURHAM520.6%15.9%20.1%12.7%5.9%
DURHAM VA MEDICAL CENTERDURHAM421.3%15.8%21.0%14.3%4.5%
NORTH CAROLINA SPECIALTY HOSPITALDURHAMn/an/an/an/an/a5.6%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

10 active health center sites in Durham County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
BDIHS AdminB & D INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES249 E NC Highway 54, Suite 320Durham 27713
BDIHS DurhamB & D INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES249 E NC Highway 54, Unit 310Durham 27713
HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESSLINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED412 Liberty StDurham 27701
Holton Wellness CenterLINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED401 N Driver StDurham 27703
John H. Lucas Sr Wellness CenterLINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED3727 Fayetteville StDurham 27707
LakewoodLINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED2020 Chapel Hill Rd, Suite 28Durham 27707
Lincoln CHC -Durham County Human ServicesLINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED414 E Main StDurham 27701
Lincoln Community Health Center, Inc.LINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED1301 Fayetteville StDurham 27707
LYON PARK CLINICLINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED1313 Halley StDurham 27707
WALLTOWN CLINICLINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED815 Broad StDurham 27705

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Durham County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.