County health data

Wake County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 9.5% of adults in Wake County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 18 HRSA shortage designations (6 area or population, 12 facility), 3 hospitals, and 19 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Wake County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Wake County (about 919,538 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: arthritis 21.5% vs 27.2% (-5.7 points), fair or poor health 13.8% vs 19.4% (-5.6 points), and high blood pressure 32.2% vs 37.5% (-5.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Wake County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWake CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis21.5%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.2%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease4.7%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD4.6%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression23.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes9.5%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.9%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity29.3%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke2.6%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older7.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Wake County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWake CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.9%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.2%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening89.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year70.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7480.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Wake County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWake CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking14.8%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking9.6%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity18.0%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Wake County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWake CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health13.8%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.7%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress9.5%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Wake County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWake CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability11.9%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability24.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability5.4%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability5.8%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.8%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.7%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.7%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Wake County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWake CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year10.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year7.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.1%2023
Loneliness31.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Wake County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 18 designated shortage rows in Wake County: primary care 6 (highest score 20), mental health 5 (highest score 21), and dental 7 (highest score 25). 6 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2420
mental health2321
dental2525

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Wake Southeast Raleighmental healthHPSA Population19
LI-Wake Southwest RaleighdentalHPSA Population19
LI-Wake Southwest Raleighprimary careHPSA Population18
LI-Wake Southwest Raleighmental healthHPSA Population17
LI-Wake Southeast RaleighdentalHPSA Population17
LI-Wake Southeast Raleighprimary careHPSA Population15
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
NEIGHBORHEALTH CENTER, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like25
STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICESdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICESprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
NEIGHBORHEALTH CENTER, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
NEIGHBORHEALTH CENTER, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like18
STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICESmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center18
NC Correctional Institution for WomendentalCorrectional Facility6
CF N.C. Correctional Institution for Womenprimary careCorrectional Facility3
Central PrisondentalCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Wake County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
REX HOSPITALRALEIGH520.6%17.3%18.7%14.0%6.5%
WAKEMED, CARY HOSPITALCARY523.2%15.8%20.8%14.0%5.6%
WAKEMED, RALEIGH CAMPUSRALEIGH420.4%17.2%19.2%13.9%6.5%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

19 active health center sites in Wake County, run by 5 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Advance AxcessADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC3509 Capital BlvdRaleigh 27604
Advance CarePlex - Holly SpringsADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC9764 Holly Springs RdApex 27539
Advance CarePlex - Wake ForestADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC110 Capcom AvenueWake Forest 27587
Advance Community Health - Mobile ServicesADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC187 High House RdCary 27511
APEXADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC212 South Salem StreetApex 27502
BDIHS Wake ForestB & D INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES620 Doctor Calvin Jones Hwy, Suite 100Wake Forest 27587
CarePlex at Beacon PointADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC1425 Promise Beacon CirRaleigh 27610
CARY at DORCAS PLAZAADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC173 High House RoadCary 27511
FUQUAY-VARINAADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC130 N Judd Pkwy NEFuquay Varina 27526
Horizon at Oak City CaresADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC1430 S Wilmington StRaleigh 27603
NC DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICESNORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES1915 Health Services WayRaleigh 27607
NeighborHealth Center Corporate OfficeNEIGHBORHEALTH CENTER, INC.2605 Blue Ridge Rd, Suite 240Raleigh 27607
NeighborHealth Center Corporate OfficeNEIGHBORHEALTH CENTER, INC.2605 Blue Ridge Rd, Suite 240Raleigh 27607
NeighborHealth Center Susanne Berger ClinicNEIGHBORHEALTH CENTER, INC.2605 Blue Ridge Rd, Suite 225Raleigh 27607
NeighborHealth Center Susanne Berger ClinicNEIGHBORHEALTH CENTER, INC.2605 Blue Ridge Rd, Suite 225Raleigh 27607
SOUTHEAST RALEIGH - ADMINISTRATIONADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC1001 Rock Quarry RdRaleigh 27610
SOUTHEAST RALEIGH - SOUTHADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC1011 Rock Quarry RoadRaleigh 27610
St. Augustine University CarePlexADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC1315 Oakwood AveRaleigh 27610
Starlight PediatricsADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH INC500 Holly Springs RoadHolly Springs 27540

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Wake County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.