Data story

94 of the 192 top Medicare drugs lost Part D plans for 2027

Of 192 high-spend Part D drugs tracked in CMS formulary files, 94 were dropped by at least one plan offered in both 2026 and 2027, and 89 were added by at least one. Across all 840,960 drug and plan pairs, plans dropped a drug 40,908 times and added one 20,522 times. Januvia lost the most: 3,211 of 4,380 continuing plans (73%) no longer list it. North Dakota had the highest drop rate, 7% of its drug and plan pairs.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

Run it in Rivvi

Which 2027 plans near you dropped or restricted a drug?

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Quotable summary

Of 192 high-spend Part D drugs tracked in CMS formulary files, 94 were dropped by at least one plan offered in both 2026 and 2027, and 89 were added by at least one. Across all 840,960 drug and plan pairs, plans dropped a drug 40,908 times and added one 20,522 times. Januvia lost the most: 3,211 of 4,380 continuing plans (73%) no longer list it. North Dakota had the highest drop rate, 7% of its drug and plan pairs.

Source: Rivvi analysis of CMS Part D formulary files, October 8, 2026. Link: rivvi.ai/data/part-d-2027-coverage-changes

Drugs dropped by the most continuing plans

Plans offered in both 2026 and 2027 that dropped the drug (dark) or added it (light), CMS formulary files.

Every drug that changed

Plans offered in both years (contract, plan, and segment). Dropped: listed the drug in 2026, not in 2027. Added: the reverse. Restriction: kept the drug and added prior authorization, step therapy, or a quantity limit.
DrugPlans both yearsDroppedShare droppedAddedNew restriction
Januvia4,3803,21173%18102
Stelara4,3802,83965%60
Entresto4,3802,55458%03
Xarelto4,3802,31553%051
Epclusa4,3802,16049%158
Xigduo4,3802,09848%080
Briviact4,3802,03146%40
Humira4,3801,38632%66
Xeljanz4,3801,19727%20
Myrbetriq4,3801,11425%5468
Vascepa4,3801,09725%7259
teriparatide4,3801,06924%34144
Prolia4,3801,00823%954
Lumigan4,38093321%5722
Synjardy4,38093221%33037
Fiasp4,38092521%031
Camzyos4,38089921%110
Promacta4,38087120%10
Opsumit4,38085520%354
Ubrelvy4,38079318%16106
Gattex4,38078318%130
Qulipta4,38078118%8731
NovoLog4,38077418%09
Octagam4,38064115%190
Gammaked4,38056713%120
Ingrezza4,38055713%890
Orencia4,38044910%253
Tremfya4,3803608%9541
Rytary4,3803318%00
Radicava4,3803237%7298
Oxervate4,3803227%110
Uptravi4,3802806%1863
Restasis4,3802756%2181
Vemlidy4,3802756%1614
Actemra4,3802556%10
Rezurock4,3802426%143281
Invokana4,3802405%00
Anoro4,3802265%856
Gammaplex4,3801894%90
Gemtesa4,3801644%1977
Cimzia4,3801383%33
Oxycontin4,3801353%00
Gammagard4,3801233%210
Brilinta4,3801233%00
Soliqua4,3801223%2064
Tresiba4,3801163%3510
Advair4,3801052%654
Tasigna4,3801002%10
Toujeo4,380962%29
Tymlos4,380952%28173
Vyndamax4,380892%3013
Multaq4,380862%2436
fluticasone / salmeterol4,380732%08
Forteo4,380692%00
Aristada4,380682%6152
Acthar4,380631%10
albuterol sulfate4,380601%450
Skyrizi4,380591%2029
Premarin4,380591%1928
Xiidra4,380551%2486
Creon4,380551%00
Privigen4,380531%330
Copaxone4,380531%754
Fasenra4,380521%586
Humalog4,380501%201
Lokelma4,380501%5475
Praluent4,380491%270
Aimovig4,380461%2670
Xtampza4,380381%390
Lantus4,380371%811
Taltz4,380321%10
Zenpep4,380271%1330
Arnuity4,380221%1162
Kesimpta4,380200%5815
Mounjaro4,380180%1320
Stiolto4,380160%2954
Incruse4,380160%185
Tyvaso4,380160%20
Xywav4,380160%00
Synthroid4,380130%450
Nurtec4,380110%3103
Emgality4,38090%52166
Orenitram4,38090%490
Cosentyx4,38090%295
Trulicity4,38080%1120
Sprycel4,38080%10
Velphoro4,38040%530
Takhzyro4,38030%20
Symbicort4,38030%00
Nucala4,38020%2,13849
Korlym4,38020%10
Basaglar4,38020%00
Repatha4,38020%075
Victoza4,38020%00
Wegovy4,38000%4,2260
Ofev4,38000%2,84662
Pomalyst4,38000%2,54585
Otezla4,38000%1,89530
Farxiga4,38000%1,8291,095
Austedo4,38000%45031
Tradjenta4,38000%443102
Janumet4,38000%257783
Breo4,38000%12163
Rinvoq4,38000%7721
Ozempic4,38000%4221
Humulin R4,38000%112

Drugs added by the most plans

Plans offered in both years that added the drug for 2027, CMS formulary files.

By state

Drug and plan pairs for plans offered in the state in both years, sorted by share dropped.
StatePairsDroppedShareAddedMost dropped drug
North Dakota4,2242807%105Xarelto (17 of 22)
Minnesota8,2565016%216Entresto (29 of 43)
South Dakota3,4562086%89Januvia (13 of 18)
New Jersey11,7126736%369Januvia (45 of 61)
Wyoming2,3041265%77Entresto (10 of 12)
Nebraska6,7203625%180Januvia (26 of 35)
Montana4,6082485%131Entresto (24 of 24)
South Carolina16,1288665%398Januvia (67 of 84)
Vermont2,1121115%60Xarelto (9 of 11)
North Carolina27,4561,4385%804Januvia (113 of 143)
Alaska1,536805%49Xarelto (7 of 8)
Florida91,3924,7405%2,197Januvia (381 of 476)
Delaware7,2963755%202Xarelto (26 of 38)
Mississippi16,3208385%404Januvia (71 of 85)
Georgia25,5361,3095%630Januvia (107 of 133)
Alabama17,2808835%403Januvia (83 of 90)
Kentucky17,8568965%412Januvia (82 of 93)
Illinois22,0801,1075%549Januvia (100 of 115)
Iowa9,0244505%224Januvia (34 of 47)
Tennessee21,1201,0535%427Januvia (100 of 110)
Arkansas14,0166965%326Januvia (65 of 73)
Louisiana17,6648735%449Januvia (84 of 92)
Kansas12,8646355%336Januvia (56 of 67)
Wisconsin16,3208055%418Entresto (65 of 85)
Connecticut6,7203295%153Januvia (29 of 35)
Arizona21,6961,0575%465Januvia (85 of 113)
Maine7,6803725%186Januvia (34 of 40)
Missouri25,3441,2275%598Januvia (121 of 132)
Pennsylvania51,4562,4815%1,357Stelara (200 of 268)
Texas59,9042,8645%1,402Januvia (249 of 312)
Rhode Island5,3762575%134Entresto (21 of 28)
Oregon12,8646145%366Entresto (57 of 67)
Ohio27,4561,3095%616Januvia (123 of 143)
Michigan29,9521,4245%839Stelara (91 of 156)
Hawaii7,8723725%210Januvia (32 of 41)
Oklahoma13,0566165%338Januvia (58 of 68)
Indiana21,5041,0115%468Januvia (96 of 112)
New Hampshire3,0721435%84Xarelto (16 of 16)
Utah9,2164275%237Januvia (41 of 48)
Massachusetts13,4406225%277Briviact (51 of 70)
New York28,4161,3085%596Januvia (100 of 148)
Maryland8,4483885%291Entresto (27 of 44)
Virginia23,6161,0795%542Januvia (113 of 123)
West Virginia11,1365065%281Januvia (46 of 58)
California63,5522,8755%1,441Entresto (265 of 331)
Nevada16,7047535%381Januvia (56 of 87)
Colorado14,9766724%394Januvia (61 of 78)
New Mexico10,1764524%289Januvia (45 of 53)
Washington15,7446944%420Entresto (68 of 82)
District of Columbia3,6481584%100Entresto (16 of 19)
Idaho6,9122934%162Entresto (28 of 36)

Method

Drugs: the 192 highest-spend drugs in the CMS Medicare Part D Spending by Drug file that matched formulary rows in both years, normalized with RxNorm.

Plans: each Part D plan (contract, plan, and segment, MA-PD and PDP) that CMS lists in both the 2026 and the 2027 formulary files. Plans that are new for 2027 or that left are not counted as drops or adds.

A plan lists a drug when its formulary has a row for any RxNorm product of the drug. A plan that replaced a brand with only its generic counts as dropping the brand row. A listing is not a coverage decision for one person.

Download the CSV (3,484 drug and state rows)

Related pages

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.